May
23
(97 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies
Blues v Chiefs Auckland 26-May 7:35 PM

Michael Collins, Matt Duffie, George Moala, Sonny Bill Williams, Rieko Ioane, Piers Francis, Augustine Pulu, Akira Ioane, Blake Gibson, Steven Luatua, Scott Scrafton, Patrick Tuipulotu, Charlie Faumuina, James Parsons (c), Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Reserves: Epalahame Faiva, Alex Hodgman, Sione Mafileo, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Kara Pryor, Sam Nock, Stephen Perofeta, TJ Faiane

Damian McKenzie, Tim Nanai-Williams, Anton Lienert-Brown, Johnny Fa’auli, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden (co-captain), Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Liam Messam, Sam Cane (co-captain), Mitchell Brown, Brodie Retallick, Dominic Bird, Nepo Laulala, Nathan Harris, Kane Hames
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Siegfried Fisi’ihoi, Atu Moli, Taleni Seu, Lachlan Boshier, Jonathan Taumateine, Solomon Alaimalo, Shaun Stevenson


Reds v Force Brisbane 26-May 9:45 PM

Karmichael Hunt, Chris Kuridrani, Samu Kerevi (c), Duncan Paia’aua, Eto Nabuli, Quade Cooper, Nick Frisby, Scott Higginbotham, George Smith, Hendrik Tui, Lukhan Tui, Rob Simmons, Sam Talakai, Stephen Moore, Sef Fa’agase
Reserves: Alex Mafi, Kirwan Sanday, Taniela Tupou, Izack Rodda, Adam Korczyk, James Tuttle, Jake McIntyre, Lachlan Maranta

Marcel Brache, James Verity-Amm, Curtis Rona, Bill Meakes, Alex Newsome, Peter Grant, Michael Ruru, Isi Naisarani, Matt Hodgson (c), Ross Haylett-Petty, Adam Coleman, Matt Philip, Jermaine Ainsley, Heath Tessman, Francois van Wyk
Reserves: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Pek Cowan, Tetera Faulkner, Richie Arnold, Richard Hardwick, Mitchell Short, Luke Burton, Luke Morahan


Sunwolves v Cheetahs Tokyo 27-May 5:15 PM
Highlanders v Waratahs Dunedin 27-May 7:35 PM

Ben Smith (co-captain), Waisake Naholo, Malakai Fekitoa, Richard Buckman, Tevita Li, Marty Banks, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Elliot Dixon, Tom Franklin, Alex Ainley, Siate Tokolahi, Liam Coltman, Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Ash Dixon (co-captain), Daniel Lienert-Brown, Siosuia Halanukonuka, Joe Wheeler, Gareth Evans, Kayne Hammington, Lima Sopoaga, Rob Thompson

Israel Folau, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Rob Horne, David Horwitz, Cam Clark, Bernard Foley, Nick Phipps, Michael Wells, Michael Hooper, Ned Hanigan, Will Skelton, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Tom Robertson
Reserves: Damian Fitzpatrick, Paddy Ryan, Angus Ta’avao, David McDuling, Jed Holloway, Jake Gordon, Bryce Hegarty, Irae Simone


Rebels v Crusaders Melbourne 27-May 9:45 PM

David Havili​, Israel Dagg, Seta Tamanivalu, Tim Bateman, Manasa Mataele, Richie Mo'unga, Bryn Hall, Jordan Taufua, Pete Samu, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Sam Whitelock (captain), Quinten Strange, Michael Alaalatoa, Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett
Reserves: Andrew Makalio, Joe Moody, Oli Jager, Luke Romano, Jed Brown, Mitchell Drummond, Mitchell Hunt, George Bridge


Bulls v Hurricanes Pretoria 28-May 1:05 AM
Sharks v Stormers Durban 28-May 3:15 AM
Jaguares v Brumbies Buenos Aires 28-May 9:40 AM

Joaquin Tuculet, Ramiro Moyano, Matias Orlando, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Bautista Ezcurra, Nicolas Sanchez, Martin Landajo, Leonardo Senatore, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Tomas Lezana, Tomas Lavanini, Matias Alemanno, Ramiro Herrera, Agustin Creevy (c), Lucas Noguera
Reserves: Julian Montoya, Santiago Garcia Botta, Enrique Peretto, Guido Petti, Javier Ortega Desio, Gonzalo Bertranou, Juan Martin Hernandez, Matias Moroni

Lions v Kings Johannesburg 29-May 12:30 AM
May
23
(700 Views / 1 Upvotes)
74 Replies

What rules most grinds your gears? What would you change.

My pet peeve is the quick tap from a scrum (or ruck, maul) where the ref hasn't yet made the mark (as he physically can't as there are a pile of bodies in the way, half of which will be offside the moment play resumes).

This is a scrum penalty for a collapsed scrum:
alt text

Look where the scrum is, look where Barnes is going to allow the quick tap to be taken from. Look how many people are offside. It's going to result in either a cheap try, or a penalty, quite possibly a yellow. This is an extreme example as Barnes is too weak to make Picamoles even take it roughly behind the yet to be made mark.

I just love watching cheap-ass quick tap tries, because a collapsed scrum really deserves to be punished by a quick tap taken while half the team is on his face in an offside position.

The 'more correct' modern method of quickly taking it from behind the scrum (E.g. in line with where the ref's mark will be once the ground is cleared of collapsed props) is still bullshit. In my playing days; you had an opportunity to get the majority of your team back onside, as they anticipated a quick tap as the ref moved to make the mark, Nowadays; it results in a minor infringement bequeathing a compulsory professional foul (or at best the ref ignoring the resulting professional foul).

This has grated at me ever since we first started Mextedising the rules.

I reckon this is your legacy Junior Tonu'u and Mextedised refs of the early Super 12.

May
16
(267 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies
Chiefs v Crusaders Fiji 19-May 7:35 PM

Damian McKenzie, Tim Nanai-Williams, Sam McNicol, Anton Lienert-Brown, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden (co-captain), Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Michael Leitch, Sam Cane (co-captain), Mitchell Brown, Brodie Retallick, Dominic Bird, Nepo Laulala, Nathan Harris, Kane Hames
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Siegfried Fisi’ihoi, Atu Moli, Taleni Seu, Liam Messam, Jonathan Taumateine, Stephen Donald, Shaun Stevenson

David Havili, Seta Tamanivalu, Jack Goodhue, Ryan Crotty, George Bridge, Richie Mo’unga, Bryn Hall, Jordan Taufua, Matt Todd, Pete Samu, Sam Whitelock (c), Luke Romano, Owen Franks, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett, Michael Alaalatoa, Quinten Strange, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Mitchell Drummond, Mitchell Hunt, Manasa Mataele


Stormers v Blues Cape Town 20-May 5:00 AM

SP Marais, Cheslin Kolbe, EW Viljoen, Shaun Treeby, Seabelo Senatla, Dillyn Leyds, Dewaldt Duvenage, Nizaam Carr, Siya Kolisi (c), Kobus van Dyk, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Eben Etzebeth, Frans Malherbe, Bongi Mbonambi, Oli Kebble
Reserves: Ramone Samuels, Ali Vermaak, Wilco Louw, Jan de Klerk, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Jano Vermaak, Brandon Thomson, Damian de Allende

Melani Nanai, Matt Duffie, George Moala, Sonny Bill Williams, Rieko Ioane, Piers Francis, Augustine Pulu, Akira Ioane, Blake Gibson, Steven Luatua, Scott Scrafton, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Charlie Faumuina, James Parsons (c), Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Reserves: Hame Faiva, Alex Hodgman, Sione Mafileo, Patrick Tuipulotu, Kara Pryor, Sam Nock, Bryn Gatland, Michael Collins


Hurricanes v Cheetahs Wellington 20-May 7:35 PM

Beauden Barrett, Wes Goosen, Vince Aso, Ngani Laumape, Julian Savea, Otere Black, TJ Perenara (c), Brad Shields, Ardie Savea, Reed Prinsep, Vaea Fifita, Sam Lousi, Jeff To’omaga-Allen, Ricky Riccitelli, Ben May
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Mike Kainga, Loni Uhila, Mark Abbott, Callum Gibbins, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Jordie Barrett, Ben Lam

Clayton Blommetjies, Sergeal Petersen, Francois Venter (c), Clinton Swart, Raymond Rhule, Fred Zeilinga, Shaun Venter, Henco Venter, Oupa Mohoje, Uzair Cassiem, Carl Wegner, Armandt Koster, Johan Coetzee, Elandre Huggett, Ox Nche
Reserves: Torsten van Jaarsveld, Charles Marais, Tom Botha, Francois Uys, Niell Jordaan, Tian Meyer, Niel Marais, Ruan van Rensburg


Force v Highlanders Perth 20-May 9:45 PM

Luke Morahan, Semisi Masirewa, Curtis Rona, Billy Meakes (c), Alex Newsome, Peter Grant, Ian Prior, Richard Hardwick, Brynard Stander, Ross Haylett-Petty, Adam Coleman, Richie Arnold, Jermaine Ainsley, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Pek Cowan
Reserves: Anaru Rangi, Francois van Wyk, Tetera Faulkner, Matt Philip, Lewis Carmichael, Isireli Naisarani, Michael Ruru, James Verity-Amm

Matt Faddes, Patrick Osborne, Malakai Fekitoa, Richard Buckman, Tevita Li, Marty Banks, Kayne Hammington, Elliot Dixon (c), Dillon Hunt, Gareth Evans, Tom Franklin, Alex Ainley, Siate Tokolahi, Liam Coltman, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Ash Dixon, Aki Seiuli, Guy Millar, Joe Wheeler, Jackson Hemopo, Aaron Smith, Lima Sopoaga, Rob Thompson


Sunwolves v Sharks Singapore 20-May 11:55 PM

Kotaro Matsushima, Shota Emi, Ryohei Yamanaka, Harumichi Tatekawa, Kenki Fukoka, Yu Tamura, Fumiaki Tanaka, Willie Britz, Shuhei Matsuhashi, Yoshitaka Tokumaga, Noohiro Kotaki, Sam Wykes, Yasuo Yamaji, Shota Horie, Keitu Inagaki
Reserves: Takeshi Hino, Masatuka Mikami, Takuma Asahara, Hitoshi Ono, Ruhboni Warren Vosayaco, Keisuke Uchida, Jumpei Ogura, Tasutaka Sasakura

Lwazi Mvovo, Kobus van Wyk, Lukhanyo Am, Johan Deysel, S’ubisiso Nkosi, Garth April, Cobus Reinach, Daniel du Preez, Jean-Luc du Preez, Philip van der Walt (c), Stephan Lewies, Ruan Botha, Lourens Adriaanse, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Thomas du Toit.
Reserves: Franco Marais, Tendai Mtawarira, John-Hubert Meyer, Etienne Oosthuizen, Tera Mtembu, Rowan Gouws, Bernhard Janse van Rensburg, S’busiso Sithole


Lions v Bulls Johannesburg 21-May 3:15 AM

Andries Coetzee, Sylvian Mahuza, Lionel Mapoe, Harold Vorster, Courtnall Skosan, Elton Jantjies, Ross Cronje, Warren Whiteley (c), Ruan Ackermann, Kwagga Smith, Franco Mostert, Andries Ferreira, Ruan Dreyer, Malcolm Marx, Jacques van Rooyen
Reserves: Akker van der Merwe, Corne Fourie, Johannes Jonker, Lourens Erasmus, Cyle Brink, Faf de Klerk, Jacques Nel, Anthony Volmink

Jesse Kriel, Jade Stighling, Jan Serfontein, Burger Odendaal, Sibahle Maxwane, Francois Brummer, Rudy Paige, Hanro Liebenberg (c), Jannes Kirsten, Ruan Steenkamp, Lood de Jager, Jason Jenkins, Trevor Nyakane, Jaco Visagie, Lizo Gqoboka
Reserves: Edgar Marutlulle, Pierre Schoeman, Coenraad van Vuuren, Abongile Nonkontwana, Nic de Jager, Ivan van Zyl, Tony Jantjies, Warrick Gelant


Kings v Brumbies Port Elizabeth 21-May 5:30 AM

Chrysander Botha, Alshaun Bock, Berton Klaasen, Luzuko Vulindlu, Makazole Mapimpi, Lionel Cronje (c), Louis Schreuder, Andisa Ntsila, Tyler Paul, Stefan Willemse, Lubabalo Mtyanda, Irne Herbst, Ross Geldenhuys, Martin Bezuidenhout, Schalk van der Merwe
Reserves: Kurt Haupt, Chris Heiberg, Dayan van der Westhuizen, Mzwanele Zito, Thembelani Bholi, Johan Steyn, Pieter-Steyn de Wet, Stokkies Hanekom

Tom Banks, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Kyle Godwin, Aidan Toua, Wharenui Hawera, Joe Powell, Jordan Smiler, Chris Alcock, Scott Fardy, Sam Carter, Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Josh Mann-Rea, Ben Alexander
Reserves: Robbie Abel, Nic Mayhew, Les Leuluaialii-Makin, Blake Enever, Jarrad Butler, De Wet Roos, Andrew Muirhead, Andrew Smith


Waratahs v Rebels Sydney 21-May 6:05 PM

Israel Folau, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Rob Horne, David Horwitz, Cam Clark, Bernard Foley, Nick Phipps, Michael Wells, Michael Hooper (c), Ned Hanigan Will Skelton, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu. Tom Robertson
Reserves: Damien Fitzpatrick, Paddy Ryan, Angus Taavao, David McDuling, Jed Holloway, Jake Gordon, Bryce Hegarty, Irae Simone

Ben Volavola, Jack Maddocks, Mitch Inman, Reece Hodge (c), Marika Koroibete, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Ben Meehan, Amanaki Mafi, Sean McMahon, Lopeti Timani, Steve Cummins, Culum Retallick, Tyrel Lomax, James Hanson, Toby Smith
Reserves: Siliva Siliva, Fereti Sa’aga, Laurie Weeks, Esei Haangana, Colby Fainga’a, Harrison Goddard, Sione Tuipulotu, Jonah Placid


May
9
(281 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies
Blues v Cheetahs Auckland 12-May 7:35 PM

1 Pauliasi Manu, 2 James Parsons (c), 3 Charlie Faumuina, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu, 5 Scott Scrafton, 6 Steven Luatua, 7 Blake Gibson, 8 Akira Ioane, 9 Augustine Pulu, 10 Piers Francis, 11 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 13 George Moala, 14 Declan O’Donnell, 15 Melani Nanai
Reserves: 16 Hame Faiva, 17 Alex Hodgman, 18 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 19 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 20 Kara Pryor, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Ihaia West, 23 Michael Collins

Clayton Blommetjies, Sergeal Petersen, Francois Venter (c), William Small-Smith, Raymond Rhule, Fred Zeilinga, Tian Meyer, Henco Venter, Oupa Mohoje, Niell Jordaan, Francois Uys, Carl Wegner, Tom Botha, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Charles Marias
Reserves: Elandre Huggett, Ox Nche, Johan Coetzee, Armandt Koster, Uzair Cassiem, Shaun Venter, Niel Marais, Clinton Swart


Brumbies v Lions Canberra 12-May 9:45 PM

Aidan Toua, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Kyle Godwin, James Dargaville, Wharenui Hawera, Joel Powell, Jordan Smiler, Jarrad Butler, Scott Fardy, Sam Carter (c), Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Josh Mann-Rea, Ben Alexander
Reserves: Robbie Abel, Nic Mayhew, Leslie Leuluaiali-Makin, Blake Enever, Ben Hyne, De Wet Roos, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Tom Banks

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Sylvian Mahuza, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Ruan Ackermann, 6 Kwagga Smith, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Corne Fourie
Reserves: 16 Malcolm Marx, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Lourens Erasmus, 20 Robert Kruger/Cyle Brink, 21 Dillon Smit, 22 Jacques Nel, 23 Anthony Volmink


Crusaders v Hurricanes Christchurch 13-May 7:35 PM

1 Joe Moody, 2 Codie Taylor, 3 Owen Franks, 4 Luke Romano, 5 Scott Barrett, 6 Pete Samu, 7 Matt Todd (C), 8 Jordan Taufua 9 Mitchell Drummond, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 11 George Bridge, 12 Ryan Crotty, 13 Jack Goodhue, 14 Seta Tamanivalu, 15 David Havili
Reserves: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Michael Alaalatoa, 19 Quinten Strange, 20 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 21 Bryn Hall, 22 Mitchell Hunt, 23 Manasa Mataele

Jordie Barrett, Cory Jane, Vince Aso, Ngani Laumape, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara (c), Brad Shields, Ardie Savea, Reed Prinsep, Vaea Fifita, Mark Abbott, Jeffery To’omaga-Allen, Ricky Riccitelli, Chris Eves
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Ben May, Loni Uhila, Sam Lousi, Toa Halafihi, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Otere Black, Wes Goosen


Rebels v Reds Melbourne 13-May 9:45 PM

Reece Hodge, Sefa Naivalu, Tom English, Mitch Inman, Marika Koroibete, Ben Volavola, Ben Meehan, Amanaki Mafi, Colby Fainga’a (c), Hugh Sinclair, Dominic Day, Steve Cummins, Laurie Weeks, James Hanson, Toby Smith
Reserves: Siliva Siliva, Fereti Sa’aga, Tyrel Lomax, Culum Retallick, Sean McMahon, Will Miller, Harrison Goddard, Jack Maddocks

Karmichael Hunt, Campbell Magnay, Samu Kerevi (c), Duncan Paia’aua, Eto Nabuli, Quade Cooper, Nick Frisby, Scott Higginbotham, George Smith, Hendrik Tui, Lukhan Tui, Rob Simmons, Sam Talakai, Stephen Moore, Sef Fa’agase
Reserves: Alex Mafi, Kirwan Sanday, Taniela Tupou, Izack Rodda, Adam Korczyk, Moses Sorovi, Hamish Stewart, Izaia Perese


Bulls v Highlanders Pretoria 14-May 1:05 AM

Warrick Gelant, Jade Stighling, Jesse Kriel, Burger Odendaal, Jamba Ulengo, Tian Schoeman, Piet van Zyl, Hanro Liebenberg (c), Jannes Kirsten, Ruan Steenkamp, RG Snyman, Jason Jenkins, Trevor Nyakane, Jaco Visagie, Lizo Gqoboka.
Reserves: Edgar Marutlulle, Pierre Schoeman, Coenraad van Vuuren, Lood de Jager, Nick de Jager, Rudy Paige, Tony Jantjies, Jan Serfontein.

Matt Faddes, Waisake Naholo, Malakai Fekitoa, Richard Buckman, Patrick Osborne, Marty Banks, Aaron Smith, Gareth Evans, Dillon Hunt, Elliot Dixon, Tom Franklin, Alex Ainley, Siosuia Halanukonuka, Ash Dixon (c), Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Greg Pleasants-Tate, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Siate Tokolahi, Joe Wheeler, Jackson Hemopo, Kayne Hammington, Fletcher Smith, Teihorangi Walden


Kings v Sharks Port Elizabeth 14-May 3:15 AM

Masixole Banda, Wandile Mjekevu, Berton Klaasen, Luzuko Vulindlu, Makazole Mapimpi, Lionel Cronje (c), Louis Schreuder, Andisa Ntsila, Tyler Paul, Chris Cloete, Wilhelm van der Sluys, Irne Herbst, Ross Geldenhuys, Martin Bezuidenhout, Schalk van der Merwe
Reserves: Kurt Haupt/Tango Balekile, Chris Heiberg Dayan van der Westhuizen, Lubabalo Mtyanda, Stefaan Willemse, Johan Steyn, Nicolaas Hanekom, Pieter-Steyn de Wet

Rhyno Smith, Kobus van Wyk, Lukhanyo Am, Jeremy Ward, Lwazi Mvovo, Patrick Lambie (c), Michael Claassens, Daniel du Preez, Jean-Luc du Preez, Philip van der Walt, Ruan Botha, Etienne Oosthuizen, Coenie Oosthuizen, Franco Marais, Tendai Mtawarira
Reserves: Chiliboy Ralepelle, Thomas du Toit, Lourens Adriaanse, Stephan Lewies, Tera Mtembu, Cobus Reinach, Garth April, S’busiso Nkosi


Jaguares v Force Buenos Aires 14-May 9:40 AM

Joaquín Tuculet, Santiago Cordero, Matias Orlando, Jerónimo de la Fuente, Batista Ezcurra, Juan Martín Hernández, Martín Landajo, Benjamin Macome, Juan Manuel Leguizamón, Tomás Lezana, Matías Alemanno, Guido Petti, Ramiro Herrera, Agustín Creevy (c), Santiago Garcia Botta
Reserves: Julían Montoya, Lucas Noguera Paz, Felipe Arregui, Tomás Lavanini, Leonardo Senatore, Gonzalo Bertranou, Joaquín Díaz Bonilla, Manuel Montero

Peter Grant, Semisi Masirewa, Curtis Rona, Billy Meakes, Alex Newsome, Jono Lance, Ian Prior, Richard Hardwick, Onehunga Havili, Ross Haylett-Petty, Adam Coleman, Richie Arnold, Tetera Faulkner, Heath Tessman (c), Francois van Wyk
Reserves: Anaru Rangi, Pek Cowan, Shambeckler Vui, Lewis Carmichael, Brynard Stander, Isireli Naisarani, Mitchell Short, James Verity-Amm


Dec
9
(128422 Views / 2 Upvotes)
39 Replies

It's that time of the year again. I know you've all been waiting for it!!

The 12th (Usually*) Annual The Silver Fern Dot Com Team of the Year !!

yay! yay!

Nomination threads are set up in the TSF Competitions Forum http://www.thesilverfern.com/category/8/tsf-competitions coz I don't know where the Team of the Year forum went.

Rules are pretty much the same as usual:

  1. Nominate players by position. Include your reasons for doing so. Only in the odd minority of cases will nominations be accepted without supporting argument (i.e., Beauden Barrett).

  2. This is your opportunity to argue against other nominations as well. Feel free to pile in.

  3. Nominated players must have played at least one test match this year. Regardless of that form in competitions below international level is still admissible as evidence in support of a nominee.

  4. The Judging Committee (me) reserves the right to accept, reject or laugh hysterically at any or all nominations.

  5. Any situation not covered by the above rules will be dealt with by making up further rules on the spot.

A full* list of TSF ToTYs since 2005 follows (edit: in a later post ... this one takes up too much room).

  • except for 2014 which inexplicably I did not summarise and publish. D'oh.

Looks like your connection to was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.