Oct
2
(1930 Views / 0 Upvotes)
14 Replies
TEAM PLAYED POINTS STILL TO PLAY
Otago 8 29 Counties (h) Manawatu (a)
Wellington 7 28 Manawatu (a) Taranaki (h) Waikato (h)
North Harbour 7 19 Canterbury (a) Tasman (h) Northland (a)
Manawatu 7 15 Wellington (h) BOP (a) Otago (h)
BOP 8 13 Manawatu (h) Hawkes Bay (a)
Northland 8 9 Southland (a) Harbour (h)
Southland 8 6 Northland (h) Tasman (a)

Semi Finals

Harbour and Manawatu both have a relatively hard run in.
BOP might be able to squeeze in despite having less games to play?


Wooden Spoon

If Northland can beat Southland this round then Southland will finish last.. but it is in Invercargill

Oct
2
(57131 Views / 0 Upvotes)
32 Replies
TEAM PLAYED POINTS STILL TO PLAY
Canterbury 8 35 Harbour (h) Counties (a)
Taranaki 8 27 Wellington (a) Auckland (h)
Auckland 8 27 Tasman (h) Taranaki (a)
Counties 8 25 Otago (a) Canterbury (h)
Tasman 7 22 Auckland (a) Harbour (a) Southland (h)
Waikato 8 20 Hawkes Bay (h) Wellington (a)
Hawke's Bay 8 14 Waikato (a) BOP (h)

Semi Finals

Some big games left amongst the the contenders (home team first):
Auckland vs Tasman
Counties vs Canterbury
Taranaki vs Auckland

Auckland with the hardest run in
Tasman can make up the most ground
Waikato need a bit of luck with other results


Relegation

Waikato vs Hawkes Bay has become an important match after the Taniwha result. Waikato could get passed by HB in the final round if they drop this one

Technically Tasman could still drop but they just need a couple of bonus points to be safe.

Sep
30
(42642 Views / 0 Upvotes)
392 Replies

A bit early but with the latest signings, what will the Blues look like in 2017 ?
So among the "new" players, we will see Manu, Hodgman and Pulu.
The First XV could be :
Manu
Parsons
Faumuina
Tuipolutu
X
Kaino
Gibson
Luatua / Ioane
Pulu
West / Francis
Moala
SBW
Ioane
Duffie
Nanai

Subs
Moulds
Hodgman
Ofa T
X
Ioane / Luatua
Guyton
West / Francis
Visinia

The weakest spot is at lock. Who will be Pat T's partner ? Scrafton ? He is unproven at this level. Or a new player ? (Rarasea, Martin ?) Unproven too ...
Any idea ?

Sep
25
(5599 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies

Waikato v Canterbury

Hamilton, 28 Sept 7:35 PM

1 Tau Koloamatangi, 2 Hame Faiva, 3 Sefo Kautai, 4 Jacob Skeen, 5 Brian Alainu’ese, 6 Jordan Manihera, 7 Murray Iti, 8 Whetu Douglas [c], 9 Harrison Levien, 10 Sam Christie, 11 Sevu Reece, 12 Tevita Taufui, 13 Willis Halaholo, 14 Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, 15 Jordan Trainor
Reserves: 16 Steven Misa, 17 Josh Iosefa-Scott, 18 Latu Talakai, 19 Leva Fifita, 20 Adam Burn, 21 Pele Cowley, 22 Jason Robertson, 23 Milford Keresoma

Johnny McNicholl, Marshall Suckling, Jack Goodhue, Jordie Barrett, Nathan Earle, Richie Mo'unga, Ere Enari; Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Scott Barrett, Siate Tokolahi, Ben Funnell, Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Nathan Vella, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Oli Jager, David McDuling, Billy Harmon, Alby Mathewson, Inga Finau, Ben Volavola


Tasman v Counties Manukau

Blenheim, 29 Sept 7:35 PM

Mitchell Hunt, Tima Faingaanuku, Kieron Fonotia, David Havili, Caleb Makene, Marty Banks, Billy Guyton; Pete Samu, Shannon Frizell, Tevita Koloamatangi, Alex Ainley (captain), Quinten Strange, Ross Geldenhuys, Andrew Makalio, Kane Hames
Reserves: Jesse MacDonald, Tim Perry, Siua Halanukonuka, Jeff Lepa, Ethan Blackadder, Finlay Christie, Alex Nankivell, Trael Joass

Luteru Laulala, Sione Fifita, Sam Vaka, Cardiff Vaega, Sherwin Stowers, Piers Francis, Augustine Pulu (co-captain); Sootala Fa'aso'o, Jordan Taufua, Jimmy Tupou (co-captain), Matiaha Martin, Viliame Rarasea, Kalolo Tuiloma, Gafatasi Su'a, Sean Bagshaw
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Pauliasi Manu, Sione Faletau, Matt Vaai, Onosa'i Auva'a, Richard Judd, Joe Ikenasio, Sione Molia


Wellington v Southland

Wellington, 30 Sept 7:35 PM

15 Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Wes Goosen, 11 Malo Tuitama, 10 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Brad Shields (c), 7 Greg Foe, 6 Vaea Fifita, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 James Blackwell, 3 Chris Baumann, 2 Leni Apisai, 1 Ha'amea Ahio
Reserves: 16 Asafo Aumua, 17 Alex Fidow, 18 Joe Apikotoa, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 Galu Taufale, 21 Sheridan Rangihuna, 22 Pakai Turia, 23 Mike Lealava’a

Junior Ngaluafe, Tauasosi Tuimavave, Kieran Moffat, James Schrader, Keanu Kahukura, Wharenui Hawera, Jahvis Wallace, Mika Mafi, Tim Boys, Josh Clark, Matt Philip, Mike Stewart, Guy Millar, Jason Rutledge (c), Joseph Walsh
Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, Peni Ravi, Shaun Stodart, Mike McKee, Phil Halder, Jimmy Cowan, Greg Dyer, Aleki Morris


North Harbour v Bay of Plenty

Albany, 01 Oct 2:35 PM

Matt McGahan, Matt Duffie, Matt Vaega, Michael Little, Tevita Li, Bryn Gatland, Chris Smylie, Murphy Taramai, Connor Collett, Glen Preston, Chris Vui (c), Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Sione Mafileo, Adrian Smith, Nic Mayhew
Reserves: Vyron Smith, Hani Fatai, Jethro Felemi, Josh Tyrell, Kane Jacobson, Bryn Hall, Daniel Hilton-Jones, Afa Fa'atau

Isaac Te Aute, Monty Ioane, Lalakai Foketi, Teddy Stanaway, Regan Ware, Dan Hollinshead, Ruki Tipuna, Joe Tupe, Hugh Blake, Shahn Eru, Culum Retallick (c), Keepa Mewett, Pingi Tala'apitaga, James O'Reilly, Aidan Ross
Reserves: Joe Royal, Solomona Sakalia, Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, Jesse Parete, Henry Stowers, Luke Campbell, Kelly Haimona, Te Rangi Fraser


Manawatu v Hawke’s Bay

Palmerston North, 01 Oct 5:35 PM

1 Chris Eves, 2 Travis Taylor, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 4 Tom Parons, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 6 Harrison Brewer, 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 9 Kayne Hammington, 10 Otere Black, 11 Nathan Tudreu, 12 Hamish Northcott, 13 Ngani Laumape, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 15 Jason Emery
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tukiterangi Raimona, 18 Jake Ilnicki, 19 Kane Thompson, 20 Valentino Mapapalangi, 21 Toby Morland, 22 Sam Malcolm, 23 Curtis Reid

Matt Garland, Jonah Lowe, Robbie Fruean, Tiaan Falcon, Mason Emerson, Ihaia West, Chris Eaton, Fa'alemiga Selesele, Tony Lamborn, Trent Boswell-Wakefield, Mark Abbott, Geoff Cridge, Ben May, Ash Dixon (c), Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Jorian Tangaere, Ricky Riccitelli, Mason Kean, Ross Filipo, Ben Hamelink, Brad Weber, Billy Ropiha, Ryan Tongia


Auckland v Otago

Auckland, 01 Oct 7:35 PM

1 Sam Prattley, 2 Kurt Eklund, 3 Marcel Renata, 4 Scott Scrafton, 5 Liaki Moli, 6 Taleni Seu, 7 Akira Ioane, 8 Steven Luatua, 9 Jono Hickey, 10 Simon Hickey, 11 Pryor Collier, 12 Vince Aso, 13 Rieko Ioane, 14 Lolagi Visinia, 15 Melani Nanai
Reserves: 16 Blake Hill, 17 Tom McHugh, 18 Isi Tu’ungafasi, 19 Ben Nee Nee, 20 Josh Kaifa, 21 Leon Fukofuka, 22 Liam Steel, 23 Latiume Fosita

Michael Collins, Mitchell Scott, Matt Faddes, Teihorangi Walden, Fa'asiu Fuatai, Fletcher Smith, Jonathan Ruru, Paul Grant (c), James Lentjes, Lee Allan, Tom Franklin, Josh Dickson, Donald Brighouse, Seko Pole, Craig Millar
Reserves: Nick Grogan, Jonah Aoina, Michael Mata'afa, Blair Tweed, Naulia Dawai, Josh Walden, Scott Eade, Sio Tomkinson


Taranaki v Canterbury

New Plymouth, 02 Oct 2:35 PM

Stephen Perofeta, Declan O'Donnell, Seta Tamanivalu, Sean Wainui, Latu Vaeno, Marty McKenzie, Kylem O'Donnell, Iopu Iopu-Aso, Berny Hall (c), Mitchell Brown, Leighton Price, Ben Matwijow, Ryan Cocker, Rhys Marshall, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Sione Lea, Jared Proffit, Reuben O'Neill, Lachlan Boshier, Toa Halafihi, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Johnny Fa'auli, Jackson Ormond

Johnny McNicholl, Nathan Earle, Jack Goodhue, Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Ben Volavola, Alby Mathewson, Luke Whitelock (captain), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, David McDuling, Scott Barrett, Siate Tokolahi, Nathan Vella, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Alex Hodgman, Oli Jager, Dominic Bird, Billy Harmon, Jack Stratton, Richie Mo'unga, Inga Finau.


Northland v Waikato

Whangarei, 02 Oct 4:35 PM

15: Solomon Alaimalo 14: Jordan Hyland 13: Warren Dunn 12: Dan Hawkins 11: Jone Macilai 10: Peter Breen 9: Malcolm Macleod 8: Matt Matich 7: Kara Pryor 6: Michael Faleafa 5: Shane Neville 4: Tom Robinson 3: Phil Kite 2: Matt Moulds 1: Namatahi Waa
Reserves: Ross Wright, Howard Silioto, Matt Talaese, Josh Larsen, Aorangi Stokes, Matty Marwick, Tamati Tua, Waisea Lawebuka

15: Jordan Trainor 14: Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara 13: Willis Halaholo 12: Tevita Taufui 11: Sevu Reece 10: Sam Christie 9: Harrison Levien 8: Whetu Douglas 7: Murray Iti 6: Jordan Manihera 5: Leva Fifita 4: Jacob Skeen 3: Sefo Kautai 2: Hame Faiva 1: Tau Kolomatangi
Reserves: Steven Misa, Latu Talakai, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Mitch Jacobsen, Adam Burn, Pete Cowley, Jason Robertson, Milford Keresoma


Looks like your connection to The Silverfern.com was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.