Sep
3
(465 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Wellington v Hawke’s Bay Westpac Stadium, Wellington 6-Sep 7:35 PM

Andrew Wells, Julian Savea, Wes Goosen, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Sheridan Rangihuna, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Galu Taufale, James Blackwell (captain), Isaia Walker-Leawere, Alex Fidow, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa.
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Joe Apikotoa, Will Mangos, James Tuiatua, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Dan Kirkpatrick, Malo Tuitama

Richard Buckman, Jonah Lowe, Hayden Hann, Cardiff Vaega, Sam McNicol, Tiann Falcon, Brad Weber, Tony Lamborn, Hugh Renton, Lucas Goodin, Geoff Cridge, Nicholas Palmer, Jarvy Aoake, Jacob Devery, Mark Braidwood
Reserves: Jorian Tangaere, Jason Long, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Joshua Eden-Whatiri, Ricky Hayes, Chris Eaton, Dan Snee


Counties Manukau v North Harbour Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe 7-Sep 7:35 PM

1 Pauliasi Manu, 2 Joe Royal, 3 Kalolo Tuiloma, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 5 Matiaha Martin, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 7 Fotu Lokotui, 8 Sam Henwood, 9 Jonathan Taumateine, 10 Stephen Donald ©, 11 Tevita Nabura, 12 Orbyn Leger, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Nigel Ah Wong, 15 Luteru Laulala
Reserves: 16 Gafatasi Su'a, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Johnathan Kawau, 21, Liam Daniela, 22 Baden Kerr, 23 Albert Nikoro

1 Chris Eves, 2 James Parsons, 3 Sione Mafileo, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Connor Collett, 8 Hapakuku Moala-Liavaa, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Mark Telea, 15 Ben Volavola
Reserves: 16 Steven Misa, 17 Karl Tuinukuafe, 18 Michael Tamoaieta, 19 Brandon Nansen, 20 Shane Neville, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Daniel Hilton-Jones, 23 Shaun Stevenson


Canterbury v Southland (RS) AMI Stadium, Christchurch 8-Sep 5:45 PM

George Bridge, Marshall Suckling, Tim Bateman, Inga Finau, Braydon Ennor, Richie Mo'unga, Mitchell Drummond, Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Siate Tokolahi, Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Nick Werahiko, Chris Gawler, Oliver Jager, Hamish Dalzell, Billy Harmon, Ere Enari, Brett Cameron, Josh McKay

Joseph Walsh, Brayden Mitchell, Morgan Mitchell, Tepasu Thomas, Bill Fukofuka, Phil Halder. Tim Boys, Elliot Dixon, Liam Howley, Scott Eade, Michael Molloy, Matthew Johnson, Neria Fomai, Junior Ngaluafe, Lewis Ormond
Reserves: Thomas Flynn, Shaun Stodart, Guy Millar, Michael McKee, Tupou Sopoaga, Greg Dyer, Aleki Morris, Ryan Tongia


Manawatu v Bay of Plenty Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 8-Sep 7:45 PM

1 Fraser Armstrong, 2 Tim Cadwallader, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 4 Tom Parsons, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 6 Nick Crosswell, 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 9 Kayne Hammington, 10 Otere Black, 11 Willy Ambaka, 12 Hamish Northcott, 13 Lewis Marshall, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 15 Kurt Baker
Reserves: 16 Tuki Raimona, 17 Sean Paranihi, 18 Sione Asi, 19 Liam Mitchell, 20 Brice Henderson, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Jason Emery

1 Solomona Sakalia, 2 Liam Polwart, 3 Jeff Thwaites, 4 Troy Callander, 5 Keepa Mewett, 6 Tom Franklin, 7 Hugh Blake, 8 Tyler Ardron, 9 Richard Judd, 10 Mike Delany, 11 Joe Webber, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Monty Ioane, 15 Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16 James O'Reilly, 17 Aidan Ross, 18 Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Henry Stowers, 21 Luke Campbell, 22 Liam Steel, 23 Isaac Te Aute


Auckland v Taranaki Eden Park, Auckland 9-Sep 2:35 PM

Jordan Trainor, Vince Aso, Malakai Fekitoa, TJ Faiane, Pryor Collier, Tyrone Elkington-MacDonald, Jono Hickey, Jerome Kaino, Blake Gibson, Taleni Seu, Ben Nee-Nee, Patrick Tuipulotu, Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Isi Tu'ungafasi
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Emersen Tamura, Marco Fepuleai, Lyndon Dunshea, Sinclair Dominikovich-Murray, Lisati Milo-Harris, Latiume Fosita, Tumua Manu

Marty McKenzie, Declan O'Donnell, Seta Tamanivalu, Sean Wainui, Manasa Mataele, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Lachlan Boshier, Pita-Gus Sowakula, Fin Hoeata, Brad Tucker, Angus Ta'avao (c), Ricky Riccitelli, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Donald Maka, Jared Proffit, Reuben O'Neill, Kane Thompson, Adrian Wyrill, Kylem O'Donnell, Charlie Ngatai, Johnny Fa'auli


Northland v Waikato Toll Stadium, Whangarei 9-Sep 4:35 PM

Solomon Alaimalo, Jordan Hyland, Rene Ranger, Jack Goodhue, Jone Macilai, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock; Matt Matich, Dan Pryor, Jack Ram, Murray Douglas, Tim Bond, Ropate Rinakama, Matt Moulds (c), Ross Wright
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Howard Sililoto, Phil Kite, Josh Larsen, Jaycob Matiu, Matty Markwick, Tim Blundell, Blake Hohaia

Zac Guildford, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Sevu Reece, Pita Ahki, Tyler Campbell, Sam Christie, Pele Cowley; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Jacob Skeen (c), Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Duke Nginingini, Leva Fifita, Adam Burn, Harrison Levien, Matty Lansdown, Bailyn Sullivan


Tasman v Wellington Lansdowne Park, Blenheim 10-Sep 2:35 PM

Will Jordan, Tima Faingaanuku, Levi Aumua, Alex Nankivell, James Lowe, Mitchell Hunt, Billy Guyton, Jordan Taufua, Vernon Fredericks, Ethan Blackadder, Shannon Frizell, Alex Ainley, Isaac Salmon, Andrew Makalio, Timothy Perry
Reserves: Ti’I Paulo, Tom Hill, Jack Straker, Quentin Strange, Peter Samu, Finlay Christie, Timothy O’Malley, Trael Joas

Ben Lam, Julian Savea, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Losi Filipo, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Brad Shields (c), Du'Plessis Kirifi, Will Mangos, James Blackwell, Sam Lousi, Alex Fidow, Leni Apisai, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Sitiveni Paongo, Ha'amea Ahio, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Mateaki Kafatolu, Sheridan Rangihuna, Dan Kirkpatrick, Levi Harmon


Hawke’s Bay v Otago McLean Park, Napier 10-Sep 4:35 PM

1.Jason Long, 2.Jorian Tangaere, 3.Pouri Rakete-Stones, 4.Nicholas Palmer, 5.Joshua Eden-Whaitiri, 6.Lucas Goodin, 7.Hugh Renton, 8.Marino Mikaele Tu'u, 9.Brad Weber, 10.Tiaan Falcon, 11.Sam McNichol, 12.Cardiff Vaega, 13.Hayden Hann, 14.Jonah Lowe, 15.Richard Buckman
Reserves: 16.Jacob Devery, 17.Mark Braidwood, 18.Jarvy Aoaki, 19.Ben Parsons, 20.Fa'aelmiga Selesele, 21.Ellery Wilson, 22.Dan Snee, 23 To'o Vaega

1.Craig Millar, 2.Sam Anderson-Heather, 3.Hisa Sasagi, 4.Josh Furno, 5.Josh Dickson, 6.Dillon Hunt, 7.James Lentjes, 8.Adam Knight, 9.Josh Renton, 10.Josh Ioane, 11.Jona Nareki, 12.Teihorangi Walden, 13.Patelesio Tomkinson, 14.Leroy van Dam, 15.Fletcher Smith
Reserves: 16.Sekonaia Pole, 17.Aki Seiuli, 18.Donald Brighous, 19.Blair Tweed, 20.Sione Teu, 21.Jonathan Ruru, 22.Josh Timu, 23.Latu Vaeno

Sep
1
(1431 Views / 5 Upvotes)
21 Replies

Paul Cully fluffs Michael Cheika

I have various theories about this:

  1. Cully actually believes this and represents a strong base of opinion among Australian rugby supporters who believe that Cheika IS The Messiah.
  2. The ARU desparately need some positivity in print about Cheika as they can't afford to fire him.

It's great that some Aussies think their glass is half full but frankly I don't buy any of it.

Let's look at it as if their glass is half empty.

What Cully is heralding as fantastic performances against the All Blacks were both losses.

They were poor in Sydney only showing any sort of resistance after the All Blacks were 48 points clear. Half of the points they scored then were fluked not fought for.

In Dunners they were outplayed for 75% of the game and managed to blow what should have been a match winning lead, again on the back of two ridiculously lucky tries, and another lead with 3 minutes left. The closeness of the score masked the thrashing they took.

Further, under Cheika ...

Have a record barely above 50/50

... this year
They have lost at hime to Scotland sans Lions.
Struggled past Fiji and Italy
Lost twice - quite badly in my opinion - to the ABs

Last year...
Lost 5 in a row (6 actually if you count the last game of the year before)
Lost 4 times to England
Lost 9 of 15 overall

In 2015...
In a masterstroke of coaching they deliberately lost the 2nd Bledisloe match
Got lucky to scrape past Scotland

Why am I down on Cheika? Dunno. It's not like it's unusual for me to dislike Aussie coaches ( Dwyer) but he is particularly unlikeable. But I would like Aussie rugby to be better (whilst still losing to us).

I'd like Super Rugby and especially the Wobblies to squeeze a word in amongst the NRL and aerial ping pong hype. They're not going to do that while they're losing. And by persisting with Cheika I'm convinced they'll continue to do so.

Why? Because I believe he is delusional. He does not seem to be able to accept anything going against him. Thus he can't or won't identify what is wrong to fix it. He's the victim and by extension hus team is.

I also think this delusion is reflected in opinions like that in Cully's article.

My 2c

Aug
28
(534 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Auckland v Waikato Eden Park, Auckland 30-Aug 7:35 PM

15 Jordan Trainor, 14 Vince Aso, 13 George Moala, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Tumua Manu, 10 Wiseguy Faiane, 9 Lisati Milo-Harris, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Blake Gibson/Josh Kaifa, 6 Josh Kaifa/Samuel Slade, 5 Ben Nee-Nee, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Sam Prattley
Reserves: 16 JP Sauni, 17 Emersen Tamura-Paki, 18 Dexter Fa’amoana, 19 Sam Ulufonua, 20 Sione Havili, 21 Jono Hickey, 22 Pryor Collier, 23 Otumaka Mausia

Zac Guildford, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Bailyn Sullivan, Tevita Taufui, Tyler Campbell, Matty Lansdown, Pele Cowley; Adam Burn (c), Jahrome Brown, Jordan Manihera, Leva Fifita, James Tucker, Sefo Kautai, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone
Reserves: Sekope Lopeti, Latu Talakai, Duke Nginingini, Laghlan McWhannell, Luke Jacobson, Raniera Takarangi, Sam Christie, Sevu Reece


Bay of Plenty v Wellington Rotorua International Stadium 31-Aug 7:35 PM

1 Jordan Lay, 2 Nathan Harris, 3 James Lay, 4 Tom Franklin, 5 Keepa Mewett - Captain, 6 Hugh Blake, 7 Mitchell Karpik, 8 Jesse Parete, 9 Richard Judd, 10 Mike Delany - Vice-Captain, 11 Joe Webber, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Monty Ioane , 15 Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16 Liam Polwart, 17 Solomona Sakalia, 18 Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Troy Callander, 21 Henry Stowers, 22 Luke Campbell, 23 Liam Steel

Andrew Wells, Malo Tuitama, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Brad Shields (c), Galu Taufale, Vaea Fifita, Sam Lousi, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Jeff To'omaga-Allen, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Alex Fidow, Will Mangos, James Tuia, Carlos Price, Losi Filipo


Hawke’s Bay v Canterbury McLean Park, Napier 1-Sep 7:35 PM

1 Jason Long, 2 Ash Dixon, 3 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 4 Geoff Cridge, 5 Michael Allardice, 6 Hugh Renton, 7 Fa’alemiga Selesele, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 9 Chris Eaton, 10 Ihaia West, 11 Sam McNicol, 12 Richard Buckman, 13 Cardiff Vaega, 14 Jonah Lowe 15 Tiaan Falcon
Reserves: Jacob Devery, Mark Braidwood, Jarvy Aoake, Nicholas Palmer, Brad Weber, Hayden Hann, To’o Vaega

George Bridge, Marshall Suckling, Tim Bateman, Rob Thompson, Braydon Ennor, Brett Cameron, Jack Stratton, Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Oliver Jager, Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Nick Werahiko, Chris Gawler, Siate Tokolahi, Hamish Dalzell, Billy Harmon, Ere Enari, Inga Finau, Josh McKay


Otago v Manawatu Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 2-Sep 2:35 PM

Vilimoni Koroi, Mitchell Scott, Sio Tomkinson, Tei Walden, Jona Nareki, Josh Ioane, Jonathan Ruru, Adam Knight, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Josh Dickson, Josh Furno, Hisa Sasagi, Sam Anderson-Heather (captain), Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Craig Millar, Donald Brighouse, Tom Rowe, Sione Teu, Josh Renton, Fletcher Smith, Leroy van Dam

15 Kurt Baker, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Hamish Northcott, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Ambrose Curtis, 10 Otere Black, 9 Kayne Hammington, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (c), 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Hunter Prescott, 1 Fraser Armstrong
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tuki Raimona, 18 Sean Paranihi, 19 Liam Hallam-Eames, 20 Brice Henderson, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Lewis Marshall


Southland v Northland Rugby Park, Invercargill 2-Sep 5:05 PM

1 Joesph Walsh, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 3 Guy Millar, 4 Mike McKee, 5 Bill Fukofuka, 6 Phil Haler, 7 Tim Boys, 8 Elliot Dixon, 9 Liam Howley, 10 Scott Eade, 11 Aleki Morris, 12 James Schrader, 13 Matthew Johnson, 14 Ryan Tongia, 15 Lewis Ormond
Reserves: 16 Flynn Thomas, 17 Shaun Stodart, 18 Morgan Mitchell, 19 Tepasu Thomas, 20 Tupou Sopaga, 21 Jahvis Wallace, 22 Mike Molloy, 23 Greg Dyer

Solomon Alaimalo, Jordan Hyland, Rene Ranger, Jack Goodhue, Jone Macilai, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock, Matt Matich, Jack Ram, Murray Douglas, Tim Bond, Josh Goodhue, Phil Kite, Matt Moulds (c), Ross Wright
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Howard Sililoto, Chris Apoua, Jaycob Matiu, Kara Pryor, Matty Markwick, Peter Breen, Blake Hohaia


Taranaki v Counties Manukau Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 2-Sep 7:35 PM

Marty McKenzie, Manasa Mataele, Seta Tamanivalu, Charlie Ngatai (c), Waisake Naholo, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Lachlan Boshier, Pita-Gus Sowakula, Leon Power, Brad Tucker, Mike Kainga, Ricky Riccitelli, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Sione Lea, Jared Proffit, Asa Sorovaki, Fin Hoeata, Adrian Wyrill, Kylem O'Donnell, Johnny Fa'auli, Declan O'Donnell

15 Luteru Laulala, 14 Nigel Ah-Wong, 13 Sam Furniss, 12 Orbyn Leger, 11 Tevita Nabura, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu (c); 8 Jimmy Tupou(c), 7 Sam Henwood, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Matiaha Martin, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 3 Kalolo Tuiloma, 2 Gafatasi Su'a, 1 Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 18 Sean Bagshaw, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Johnathan Kawau, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Stephen Donald, 23 Tim Nanai-Williams


Waikato v Tasman FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 3-Sep 2:35 PM

Will Jordan, Tima Faingaanuku, Alex Nankivell, David Havili, James Lowe, Mitchell Hunt, Billy Guyton; Jordan Taufua, Vernon Fredericks, Ethan Blackadder, Quinten Strange, Alex Ainley (c), Kane Hames, Andrew Makalio, Tim Perry
Reserves: Ti'i Paulo, Tom Hill, Isaac Salmon, Shannon Frizell, Pete Samu, Finlay Christie, Tim O'Malley, Levi Aumua.

Waikato (provisional): Zac Guildford, Tyler Campbell, Bailyn Sullivan, Dwayne Sweeney (c), Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Tawera Kerr-Barlow; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Jacob Skeen, Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Leva Fifita, Adam Burn, Pele Cowley, Tevita Taufui, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara


North Harbour v Auckland QBE Stadium, North Harbour 3-Sep 4:35 PM

1 Chris Eves, 2 James Parsons, 3 Michael Tamoeaieta, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5 Jarrad Hoeata, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Murphy Taramai, 8 Josh Tyrell, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: 16 Adrian Smith, 17 Karl Tuinukuage, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Brandon Nansen, 20 Hapakuki Moala-Liavaa, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Daniel Hilton-Jones, 23 Ben Volavola

Pryor Collier, Vince Aso, George Moala, Malakai Fekitoa, Caleb Clarke, Daniel Bowden, Jono Hickey; Blake Gibson, Sione Havili, Samuel Slade, Ben Nee-Nee, Patrick Tuipulotu (c), Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Sam Prattley)/Isi Tu'ungafasi
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Emersen Tamura-Paki, Tu'ungafasi/Marco Fepuleai, Sam Ulufonua, Taleni Seu, Lisati Milo-Harris, TJ Faiane, Otumaka Mausia

Aug
26
(746 Views / 0 Upvotes)
14 Replies

3 votes as usual.

Aug
22
(431 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Southland v North Harbour Rugby Park, Invercargill 24-Aug 7:35 PM

1 Joseph Walsh, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 3 Guy Millar, 4 Michael McKee, 5 Bill Fukofuka, 6 Phil Halder, 7 Tim Boys, 8 Elliot Dixon, 9 Liam Howley, 10 Scott Eade, 11 Aleki Morris, 12 James Schrader, 13 Matthew Johnson, 14 Ryan Tongia, 15 Lewis Ormond
Reserves: 16 Flynn Thomas, 17 Shaun Stodart, 18 Morgan Mitchell, 19 Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20 Tupou Sopoaga, 21 Jay Renton, 22 Michael Molloy, 23 William Talataina-Mu

1 Nic Mayhew, 2 James Parsons, 3 Michael Tamoeaieta, 4 Brandon Nansen, 5 Jarrad Hoeata, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Connor Collett, 8 Murphy Taramai, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: 16 Adrian Smith, 17 Chris Eves, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Shane Neville, 20 Josh Tyrell, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Mark Telea, 23 Ben Volavola


Bay of Plenty v Hawke’s Bay Rotorua International Stadium 25-Aug 5:45 PM

1 Aidan Ross, 2 James O'Reilly, 3 Ziggy Fisi'ihoi, 4 Tom Franklin, 5 Keepa Mewett (c), 6 Hugh Blake, 7 Mitch Karpik, 8 Tyler Ardron, 9 Richard Judd, 10 Mike Delany, 11 Joe Webber, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Monty Ioane, 15 Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16 Seb Siataga, 17 Solomona Sakalia, 18 James Lay, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Jesse Parete, 21 Luke Campbell, 22 Liam Steel, 23 Elijah Nicholas

1 Jason Long, 2 Ash Dixon (c), 3 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 4 Michael Allardice, 5 Nick Palmer, 6 Geoff Cridge, 7 Fa'alemiga Selesele, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, 9 Chris Eaton, 10 Ihaia West, 11 Sam McNicol, 12 Richard Buckman, 13 Cardiff Vaega, 14 Hayden Hann, 15 Tiaan Falcon
Reserves: 16 Jacob Devery, 17 Mark Braidwood, 18 Mason Kean, 19 Josh Eden-Whaitiri, 20 Ben Hamelink, 21 Zac Donaldson, 22 Pasqualle Dunn, 23 TJ Vaega


Waikato v Counties Manukau FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 25-Aug 7:45 PM

Zac Guildford, Tyler Campbell, Bailyn Sullivan, Dwayne Sweeney (c), Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Pele Cowley; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Jacob Skeen, Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Leva Fifita, Adam Burn, Harrison Levien, Tevita Taufui, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara

15 Luteru Laulala, 14 Nigel Ah-Wong, 13 Sam Furniss, 12 Stephen Donald, 11 Tim Nanai-Williams, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu (c); 8 Sam Henwood, 7 Fotu Lokotui, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Matiaha Martin, 4 Jimmy Tupou (c), 3 Kalolo Tuiloma, 2 Gafatasi Su'a, 1 Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Viliami Taulani, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Orbyn Leger, 23 Tevita Nabura


Wellington v Taranaki Westpac Stadium, Wellington 26-Aug 2:35 PM

Trent Renata, Julian Savea, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Du'Plessis-Kirifi, Brad Shields (c), James Blackwell, Sam Lousi, Alex Fidow, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Joe Apikotoa, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Galu Taufale, Sheridan Rangihuna, Dan Kirkpatrick, Malo Tuitama

Marty McKenzie, Declan O'Donnell, Sean Wainui, Charlie Ngatai (c), Seta Tamanivalu, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Adrian Wyrill, Lachlan Boshier, Leon Power, Leighton Price (c), Angus Ta'avao, Sione Lea, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Ricky Riccitelli, Jared Proffit, Mike Kainga, Brad Tucker, Fin Hoeata, Kylem O'Donnell, Johnny Fa'auli, Waisake Naholo


Auckland v Northland Eden Park, Auckland 26-Aug 4:35 PM

Jordan Trainor, Vince Aso, Malakai Fekitoa, George Moala, Caleb Clarke, Daniel Bowden, Jono Hickey; Blake Gibson, Sinclair Dominikovich-Murray, Samuel Slade, Scott Scrafton, Patrick Tuipulotu, Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Sam Prattley
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Isi Tu'ungafasi, Dexter Fa'amoana, Ben Nee-Nee, Josh Kaifa, Leon Fukofuka, TJ Faiane, Otumaka Mausia

1 Howard Sililoto, 2 Matt Moulds, 3 Namatahi Waa, 4 Tim Bond, 5 Murray Douglas, 6 Jack Ram, 7 Kara Pryor, 8 Dan Pryor, 9 Sam Nock, 10 Peter Breen, 11 Solomon Alaimalo, 12 Tamati Tua, 13 Jack Goodhue, 14 Rene Ranger, 15 Matt Wright
Reserves: 16 Jordan Olsen, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Ropate Rinakama, 19 Joshua Goodhue, 20 Matt Matich, 21 Malcolm MacLeod, 22 Dan Hawkins, 23 Jone Macilai


Manawatu v Tasman Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 27-Aug 2:35 PM

15 Kurt Baker, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 13 Lewis Marshall, 12 Curtis Reid/ Hamish Northcott, 11 Willy Ambaka, 10 Otere Black, 9 Kayne Hammington; 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (c), 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Hunter Prescott, 1 Fraser Armstrong
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tuki Raimona, 18 Sean Paranihi, 19 Liam Hallam-Eames, 20 Brice Henderson, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Newton Tudreu

15 Will Jordan, 14 James Lowe/Viliami Lolohea, 13 Alex Nankivell, 12 Trael Joass, 11 Tima Faingaanuku, 10 Mitchell Hunt, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Pete Samu, 6 Shannon Frizell, 5 Quinten Strange, 4 Alex Ainley (captain); 3 Isaac Salmon, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Tim Perry
Reserves: Brendan Asomua-Goodman, Tom Hill, Jack Straker, Pari Pari Parkinson, Vernon Fredericks, Billy Guyton, Tim O'Malley, Levi Aumua


Canterbury v Otago (RS) AMI Stadium, Christchurch 27-Aug 4:35 PM

George Bridge, Poasa Waqanibau, Tim Bateman, Rob Thompson, Josh McKay, Richie Mo'unga, Mitchell Drummond, Luke Whitelock (c), Matt Todd, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Siate Tokolahi, Ben Funnell, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman, Oliver Jager, Tom Sanders, Billy Harmon, Ere Enari, Brett Cameron, Braydon Ennor

Vilimoni Koroi, Mitchell Scott, Sio Tomkinson, Tei Walden, Jona Nareki, Josh Ioane, Jonathan Ruru, Adam Knight, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Josh Dickson, Blair Tweed, Donald Brighouse, Sam Anderson-Heather, Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Craig Millar, Hisa Sasagi, Josh Furno, Sione Teu, Josh Renton, Fletcher Smith, Leroy van Dam


Looks like your connection to The Silverfern.com was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.