Apr
18
(255 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies
Hurricanes v Brumbies Napier 21-Apr 7:35 PM

Jordie Barrett, Cory Jane, Vince Aso, Ngani Laumape, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi; Blade Thomson, Ardie Savea, Brad Shields (c), Vaea Fifita, Mark Abbott, Jeffery To’omaga-Allen, Ricky Riccitelli, Ben May
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Chris Eves, Mike Kainga, James Blackwell, Callum Gibbins, TJ Perenara, Otere Black, Ben Lam

Aidan Toua, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Andrew Smith, James Dargaville, Wharenui Hawera, Joel Powell, Jarred Butler, Chris Alcock, Scott Fardy, Sam Carter (c), Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Josh Mann-Rea, Scott Sio
Reserves: Robbie Abel, Nic Mayhew, Ben Alexander, Blake Enever, Lolo Fakaosilea, De We Roos, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Nigel Ah Wong


Waratahs v Kings Sydney 21-Apr 9:45 PM

Israel Folau, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Rob Horne, David Horwitz, Cam Clark, Bernard Foley, Jake Gordon, Michael Wells, Michael Hooper (c), Ned Hanigan, Will Skelton, David McDuling, Tom Robertson, Tolu Latu, Paddy Ryan
Reserves: Hugh Roach, Angus Taavao, David Lolohea, Dean Mumm, Jed Holloway, Nick Phipps, Bryce Hegarty, Harry Jones

Masixole Banda, Wandile Mjekevu, Berton Klaasen, Luzuko Vulindlu, Makazole Mapimpi, Lionel Cronje (c), Louis Schreuder, Andisa Ntsila, Tyler Paul, Chris Cloete, Wilhelm van der Sluys, Irne Herbst, Ross Geldenhuys, Michael Willemse, Justin Forwood
Reserves: Kurt Haupt, Schalk van der Merwe, Dayan van der Westhuizen, Mzwanele Zito, Ruaan Lerm/Martin Bezuidenhout, Johan Steyn, Nicolaas Hanekom, Pieter-Steyn De Wet


Lions v Jaguares Johannesburg 22-Apr 5:00 AM

Andries Coetzee, Madosh Tambwe, Lionel Mapoe, Harold Vorster, Courtnall Skosan, Elton Jantjies, Ross Cronje, Warren Whiteley (c), Ruan Ackermann, Jaco Kriel, Franco Moster, Andries Ferreira, Johannes Jonker, Akker van der Merwe, Corne Fourie
Reserves: Malcolm Marx, Jacques van Rooyen, Ruan Dreyer, Lourens Erasmus, Kwagga Smith, Faf de Klerk, Jacques Nel, Sylvian Mahuza

Ramiro Moyano, Santiago Cordero, Matias Orlando, Jeronimo de la Fuete, Bautista Ezcurra, Nicolas Sanchez, Felipe Ezcurra, Benjamin Macome, Rodrigo Baez, Tomas Lezana, Marcos Kremer, Guido Petti, Ramiro Herrerra, Agustin Creevy, Lucas Noguera
Reserves: Roberto Tejerizo, Santiago Garcia Botta, Enrique Pieretto, Ignacio Larrague, Pablo Matera, Gonzalo Bertranou, Jorquin Diaz Bonilla, Emilano Boffelli


Highlanders v Sunwolves Invercargill 22-Apr 5:15 PM

Ben Smith (c), Waisake Naholo, Matt Faddes, Malakai Fekitoa, Tevita Li, Marty Banks, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, Elliot Dixon, Liam Squire, Joe Wheeler, Alex Ainley, Siate Tokolahi, Liam Coltman, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Greg Pleasants-Tate, Aki Seiuli, Siosuia Halanukonuka, Tom Franklin, Gareth Evans, Josh Renton, Teihorangi Walden, Sio Tomkinson

Matsushima Matsushima, Takaaki Nakazuru, Will Tupou, Timothy Lafaele, Yasutaka Sasakura, Yu Tamura, Fumiaki Tanaka, Willie Britz, Yuhimaru Mimura, Ed Quirk, Uwe Helu, Sam Wykes, Yasuo Yamaji, Yusuke Niwai, Keita Inagaki
Reserves: Takeshi Kizu, Koki Yamamoto, Heiichiro Ito, Shinya Makabe, Warren-Vosayaco, Yuki Yatomi, Hayden Cripps, Jamie-Jerry Taulagi


Crusaders v Stormers Christchurch 22-Apr 7:35 PM

David Havili, Seta Tamanivalu, Jack Goodhue, Ryan Crotty, George Bridge, Richie Mo'unga, Mitchell Drummond, Kieran Read, Matt Todd, Jordan Taufua, Sam Whitelock (c), Scott Barrett, Owen Franks, Codie Taylor, Joe Moody.
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett, Michael Alaalatoa, Luke Romano, Pete Samu, Bryn Hall, Mitchell Hunt, Manasa Mataele

Dillyn Leyds, Cheslin Kolbe, EW Viljoen, Dan du Plessis, Bjorn Basson, Robert du Preez, Dewaldt Duvenage, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Nizaam Carr, Chris van Zyl, Eben Etzebeth (c), Wilco Louw, Bongi Mbonambi, JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: Ramone Samuels, Oli Kebble, Frans Malherbe, Jan de Klerk, Cobus Wiese, Jano Vermaak, Kurt Coleman, Dan Kriel


Force v Chiefs Perth 22-Apr 9:45 PM

Dane Haylett-Petty, Curtis Rona, Marcel Brache, Bill Meakes, Luke Morahan, Luke Burton, Ian Prior, Richard Hardwick, Matt Hodgson (c), Isi Naisarani, Ross Haylett-Petty, Lewis Carmichael, Tetera Faulkner, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Ben Daley
Reserves: Heath Tessmann, Francois Van Wyk, Pek Cowan, Onehunga Havilli, Brynard Stander, Mitch Short, Jono Lance, Alex Newsome

Damian McKenzie, Shaun Stevenson, Sam McNicol, Anton Lienert-Brown, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden (co-c), Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Michael Leitch, Sam Cane (co-c), Liam Messam, Brodie Retallick, Dominic Bird, Atu Moli, Brayden Mitchell, Siegfried Fisi’ihoi
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Aidan Ross, Sosefo Kautai, Taleni Seu, Lachlan Boshier, Finlay Christie, Stephen Donald, Toni Pulu


Bulls v Cheetahs Pretoria 23-Apr 3:15 AM

Warrick Gelant, Travis Ismaiel, Jesse Kriel, Burger Odendaal, Jamba Ulengo, Tian Schoeman, Piet van Zyl, Hanro Liebenberg, Jannes Kirsten, Nic de Jager, Lood de Jager, Jason Jenkins, Jacobie Adriaanse, Adriaan Strauss (c), Pierre Schoeman
Reserves: Jaco Visagie, Lizo Gqoboka, Martin Dreyer, RG Snyman, Jacques Potgieter, Rudy Paige, Francois Brummer, Franco Naude

Clayton Blommetjies, William Small-Smith, Francois Venter (c), Nico Lee, Raymond Rhule, Niel Marais, Shaun Venter, Henco Venter, Oupa Mohoje, Paul Schoeman, Carl Wegner, Armandt Koster, Johan Coetzee, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Charles Marais
Reserves: Elandre Huggett, Ox Nche, Tom Botha, Francois Uys, Niell Jordaan, Uzair Cassiem, Tian Meyer, Fred Zeilinga


Sharks v Rebels Durban 23-Apr 5:30 AM

Rhyno Smith, Kobus van Wyk, Lukhanyo Am, Andre Esterhuizen, Lwazi Mvovo, Curwin Bosch, Cobus Reinach, Daniel du Preez, Philip van der Walt, Tera Mtembu (c), Stephan Lewies, Etienne Oosthuizen, Coenie Oosthuizen, Franco Marais, Beast Mtawarira
Reserves: Chiliboy Ralepelle, Thomas du Toit, Lourens Adriaanse, Ruan Botha, Jacques Vermeulen, Michael Claassens, Benhard Janse van Rensburg, Jeremy Ward

Reece Hodge, Sefa Naivalu, Tom English, Mitch Inman, Marika Koroibete, Jack Debreczeni, Nic Stirzaker (c), Amanaki Mafi, Will Miller, Jake Schatz, Steve Cummins, Culum Retallick, Tyrel Lomax, Siliva Siliva, Fereti Sa’aga
Reserves: James Hanson, Laurie Weeks, Tom Moloney, Esei Haangana, Hugh Sinclair, Mick Snowden, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Ben Volavola


Apr
11
(267 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies
Crusaders v Sunwolves Christchurch 14-Apr 7:35 PM

1 Wyatt Crockett, 2 Ben Funnell, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 4 Luke Romano, 5 Sam Whitelock (C), 6 Pete Samu, 7 Matt Todd, 8 Kieran Read, 9 Mitchell Drummond, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 11 Manasa Mataele, 12 Tim Bateman, 13 Jack Goodhue, 14 Seta Tamanivalu, 15 David Havili
Reserves: 16 Andrew Makalio, 17 Joe Moody, 18 Oliver Jager, 19 Quinten Strange, 20 Whetu Douglas, 21 Leon Fukofuka, 22 Marty McKenzie, 23 George Bridge

15 Kotaro Matsushima, 14 Takaaki Nakazuru, 13 Timothy Lafaele, 12 Derek Carpenter, 11 Kenki Fukuoka, 10 Yu Tamura, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 8 Rahboni Warren Vosayaco, 7 Shunsuke Nunomaki, 6 Edward Quirk (captain) 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Liaki Moli, 3 Takuma Asahara, 2 Takeshi Kizu, 1 Keita Inagaki
Reserves: 16 Yusuke Niwai, 17 Koki Yamamoto, 18 Heiichiro Ito, 19 Shinya Makabe, 20 Yuhimaru Mimura, 21 Yuki Yatomi, 22 William Tupou, 23 Jamie-Jerry Taulagi


Reds v Kings Brisbane 15-Apr 5:05 PM

Karmichael Hunt, Izaia Perese, Samu Kerevi (c), Duncan Paia’aua, Eto Nabuli, Quade Cooper, James Tuttle, Scott Higginbotham, George Smith, Hendrik Tui, Lukhan Tui, Rob Simmons, Sam Talakai, Alex Mafi, Sef Fa’agase
Reserves: Andrew Ready, Kirwan Sanday, Taniela Tupou, Kane Douglas, Adam Korczyk, Nick Frisby, Hamish Stewart, Chris Kuridrani

Masixole Banda, Yaw Penxe, Berton Klaasen, Luzuko Vulindlu, Makazole Mapimpi, Lionel Cronje (c), Louis Schreuder, Ruaan Lerm, Tyler Paul, Chris Cloete, Wilhelm van der Sluys, Mzwanele Zito, Justin Forwood, Michael Willemse, Chris Heiberg
Reserves: Martin Bezuidenhout, Schalk van der Merwe, Dayan van der Westhuizen, Irne Herbst, Andisa Ntsila, Johan Steyn, Wandile Mjekevu, Pieter-Steyn de Wet


Blues v Hurricanes Auckland 15-Apr 7:35 PM

1 Pauliasi Manu, 2 James Parsons (C), 3 Charlie Faumuina, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5 Scott Scrafton, 6 Jerome Kaino, 7 Blake Gibson, 8 Steven Luatua; 9 Augustine Pulu, 10 Piers Francis, 11 Melani Nanai, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Michael Collins.
Reserves: 16 Matt Moulds, 17 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Jimmy Tupou, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Billy Guyton, 22 Bryn Gatland, 23 George Moala

Jordie Barrett, Wes Goosen, Vince Aso, Ngani Laumape, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara (captain), Ardie Savea, Callum Gibbins, Brad Shields, Michael Fatialofa, Mark Abbott, Jeff To'omaga-Allen, Ricky Riccitelli, Ben May
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Chris Eves, Mike Kainga, Vaea Fifita, Reed Prinsep, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Otere Black, Cory Jane


Rebels v Brumbies Melbourne 15-Apr 9:45 PM

15 Reece Hodge, 14 Sefa Naivalu, 13 Tom English, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9 Nic Stirzaker (captain), 8 Amanaki Mafi, 7 Colby Fainga’a, 6 Lopeti Timani, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Steve Cummins, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 James Hanson, 1 Fereti Sa’aga
Reserves: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Tom Moloney, 18 Tyrel Lomax, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Hugh Sinclair, 21 Mick Snowden, 22 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 23 Ben Volavola

Aidan Toua, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Andrew Smith, Tom Banks, Wharenui Hawera, Joe Powell, Jarrad Butler, Chris Alcock, Scott Fardy, Sam Carter (c), Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Robbie Abel, Scott Sio
Reserves: Saia Fainga’a, Nic Mayhew, Ben Alexander, Blake Enever, Tom Staniforth, Tom Cusack, De Wet Roos, Jordan Jackson-Hope


Cheetahs v Chiefs Bloemfontein 16-Apr 1:05 AM

15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter (captain), 12 Nico Lee, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Ox Nche
Reserves: 16 Elandre Huggett, 17 Charles Marais, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Francois Uys, 20 Niell Jordaan, 21 Junior Pokomela/Luther Obi, 22 Tian Meyer, 23 Fred Zeilinga

15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Toni Pulu, 13 Sam McNicol, 12 Anton Lienert-Brown, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden (co-captain), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Sam Cane (co-captain), 6 Mitchell Brown, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Taleni Seu, 3 Atu Moli, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Kane Hames
Reserves: 16 Hika Elliot, 17 Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 18 Sefo Kautai, 19 Dominic Bird, 20 Liam Messam, 21 Finlay Christie, 22 Alex Nankivell, 23 Shaun Stevenson


Stormers v Lions Cape Town 16-Apr 3:15 AM

15 SP Marais, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 EW Viljoen, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Siya Kolisi (captain), 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg
Reserves: 16 Ramone Samuels, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 Jan de Klerk, 20 Johan du Toit (Vodacom Super Rugby debut), 21 Godlen Masimla, 22 Kurt Coleman, 23 Dan Kriel

15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Courtnal Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Ruan Ackermann, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Andries Ferreira, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen
Reserves: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Lourens Erasmus, 20 Kwagga Smith, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Harold Vorster, 23 Sylvian Mahuza


Bulls v Jaguares Pretoria 16-Apr 5:30 AM

15 Jesse Kriel, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Nick de Jager, 5 Lood de Jager, 4 RG Snyman, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Pierre Schoeman
Reserves: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 Martin Dreyer, 19 Jason Jenkins, 20 Marnus Schoeman, 21 Rudy Paige, 22 Tian Schoeman, 23 Warrick Gelant

15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matías Orlando, 12 Jerónimo de la Fuente, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Santiago González Iglesias, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Rodrigo Baez, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Marcos Kremer, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy (captain), 1 Lucas Noguera Paz
Reserves: 16 Roberto Tejerizo, 17 Santiago García Botta, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Benjamin Macome, 20 Tomás Lezana, 21 Felipe Ezcurra, 22 Nicolás Sánchez, 23 Ramiro Moyano


Apr
4
(342 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies
Hurricanes v Waratahs Wellington 7-Apr 7:35 PM

Jordie Barrett, Cory Jane, Matt Proctor, Ngani Laumape, Wes Goosen, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara (c), Reed Prinsep, Callum Gibbins, Brad Shields, Michael Fatialofa, Mark Abbott, Jeff To'omaga-Allen, Ricky Ricciteli, Ben May
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Chris Eves, Mike Kainga, Vaea Fifita, Toa Halafihi, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22 Otere Black, Vince Aso

Bryce Hegarty, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Israel Folau, David Horwitz, Cam Clark, Bernard Foley, Jake Gordon, Michael Wells, Michael Hooper, Ned Hanigan, Will Skelton, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Paddy Ryan
Reserves: Damien Fitzpatrick, Sam Needs, David Lolohea, David McDuling, Jed Holloway, Nick Phipps, Irae Simone, Andrew Kellaway


Sunwolves v Bulls Tokyo 8-Apr 5:15 PM

Kotaro Matsushima, Takaaki Nakazuru, Timothy Lafaele, Derek Carpenter, Kenki Fukuoka, Hayden Cripps, Fumiaki Tanaka, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Shuhei Matsuhashi, Yoshitaka Tokunaga, Uwe Helu, Liaki Moli, Yasua Yamaji, Yusuke Niwai, Koki Yamamoto
Reserves: Takeshi Kizu, Keita Inagaki, Heiichiro Ito, Sam Wykes, Shunsuke Nunomaki, Yuki Yatomi, Yu Tamura, Ryokei Yamanaka

Warrick Gelant, Travis Ismaiel, Jan Serfontein, Burger Odendaal, Jamba Ulengo, Tian Schoeman, Rudy Paige, Hanro Liebenberg, Jannes Kirsten, Nic de Jager, RG Snyman, Jason Jenkins, Trevor Nyakane, Adriaan Strauss (c), Lizo Gqoboko
Reserves: Edgar Marutlulle, Pierre Schoeman, Martin Dreyer, Jaco Visagie/Hendre Stassen, Jacques Potgieter, Ivan van Zyl, Francois Brummer, Franco Naude


Highlanders v Blues Dunedin 8-Apr 7:35 PM

Ben Smith (c), Tevita Li, Malakai Fekitoa, Richard Buckman, Patrick Osborne, Marty Banks, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Elliot Dixon, Tom Franklin, Alex Ainley, Siosuia Halanukonuka, Liam Coltman, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Greg Pleasants-Tate, Aki Seiuli, Siate Tokolahi, Joe Wheeler, Liam Squire, Kayne Hammington, Fletcher Smith, Matt Faddes

1 Pauliasi Manu, 2 James Parsons (C), 3 Charlie Faumuina, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5 Scott Scrafton, 6 Jerome Kaino, 7 Blake Gibson, 8 Steven Luatua; 9 Augustine Pulu, 10 Piers Francis, 11 Melani Nanai, 12 George Moala, 13. Rieko Ioane, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Michael Collins.
Reserves: 16 Matt Moulds, 17 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Patrick Tuipulotu, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Billy Guyton, 22 Bryn Gatland, 23 Sonny Bill Williams


Brumbies v Reds Canberra 8-Apr 9:45 PM

Aidan Toua, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Kyle Godwin, Tom Banks, Wharenui Hawera, Joe Powell, Jordan Smiler, Chris Alcock, Scott Fardy (c), Blake Enever, Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Robbie Abel, Scott Sio
Reserves: Saia Fainga’a, Nic Mayhew, Ben Alexander, Tom Staniforth, Jarrad Butler, De Wet Roos, Andrew Smith, James Dargaville

Lachlan Maranta, Chris Kuridrani, Samu Kerevi, Duncan Paia’aua, Eto Nabuli, Jake McIntyre, James Tuttle, Scott Higginbotham, George Smith, Adam Korczyk, Kane Douglas, Rob Simmons, Sam Talakai, Stephen Moore (c), Sef Fa’agase
Reserves: Alex Mafi, Kirwan Sanday, Taniela Tupou, Izack Rodda, Hendrik Tui, Moses Sorovi, Hamish Stewart, Izaia Perese


Sharks v Jaguares Durban 9-Apr 1:05 AM

Garth April, Kobus van Wyk, Lukhanyo Am, Andre Esterhuizen, Lwazi Mvovo, Curwin Bosch, Cobus Reinach, Daniel du Preez, Jean-Luc du Preez, Tera Mtembu (c), Stephan Lewies, Etienne Oosthuizen, Coenie Oosthuizen, Franco Marais, Tendai Mtawarira
Reserves: Chiliboy Ralepelle, Thomas du Toit, Lourens Adriaanse, Ruan Botha, Philip van der Walt, Michael Claassens, Inny Radebe, Jeremy Ward

Joaquin Tuculet, Ramiro Moyano, Matias Orlando, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Bautista Ezcurra, Nicolas Sanchez, Gonzalo Bertranou, Leonardo Senatore, Tomas Lezana, Pablo Matera, Matias Alemanno, Marcos Kremer, Ramiro Herrera, Agustin Creevy (c), Lucas Noguera Paz
Reserves: Roberto Tejerizo, Santiago Garcia Botta, Felipe Arregui, Guido Petti, Rodrigo Baez, Felipe Ezcurra, Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, Emiliano Boffelli


Stormers v Chiefs Cape Town 9-Apr 3:15 AM

SP Marais, Cheslin Kolbe, EW Viljoen, Dan du Plessis, Dillyn Leyds, Robert du Preez, Dewaldt Duvenage, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Siya Kolisi (c), Cobus Wiese, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Eben Etzebeth, Wilco Louw, Bongi Mbonambi, JC Janse van Rensburg.
Reserves: Ramone Samuels, Oli Kebble, Frans Malherbe, Jan de Klerk, Nizaam Carr, Justin Phillips, Kurt Coleman, Dan Kriel

Damian McKenzie, Toni Pulu, Anton Lienert-Brown, Stephen Donald, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden (c), Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Michael Leitch, Lachlan Boshier, Liam Messam, Brodie Retallick, Dominic Bird, Atu Moli, Hika Elliot, Kane Hames
Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, Siegfried Fisi’ihoi, Sosefo Kautai, Taleni Seu, Mitchell Brown, Finlay Christie, Sam McNicol, Shaun Stevenson


Force v Kings Perth 9-Apr 6:05 PM

Dane Haylett-Petty, Chance Peni, Marcel Brache, Billy Meakes, Alex Newsome, Jono Lance, Michael Ruru, Isi Naisarani, Matt Hodgson (c), Ross Haylett-Petty, Richie Arnold, Matt Philip, Tetera Faulkner, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Ben Daley
Reserves: Heath Tessmann, Pek Cowan, Shambeckler Vui, Richard Hardwick, Ben McCalman, Ian Prior, Luke Burton, Curtis Rona

Malcolm Jaer, Yaw Penxe, Berton Klaasen, Luzuko Vulindlu, Makazole Mapimpi, Lionel Cronje (c), Louis Schreuder, Ruaan Lerm, Andisa Ntsila, Chris Cloete, Wilhelm van der Sluys, Irne Herbst, Ross Geldenhuys, Michael Willemse, Schalk van der Merwe
Reserves: Martin Bezuidenhout, Chris Heiberg, . Justin Forwood, Mzwanele Zito, Tyler Paul, Rick Schroeder, Pieter-Steyn de Wet, Masixole Banda/Wandile Mjekevu


Apr
3
(1560 Views / 0 Upvotes)
57 Replies

15 : Jordie Barrett
(Ben Smith is far from his usual self while Israel Dagg is injured)
14 : Matt Duffie
(He is playing better and better. Worth an AB call for the EOYT ?)
13 : Matt Proctor
(Rieko Ioane did very well during the first rounds but has faded a bit since)
12 : Ryan Crotty / George Moala
(Two very different players who have done very well, Moala with some barnstorming runs, Crotty with his clever distribution)
11 : Melani Nanai
(Julian Savea is just bubbling under. He has been impressive but Nanai has been brillant)
10 : Beauden Barrett
(Cruden ?)
9 : TKB / TJP
(I could not make a choice between the two. Both are currently outstanding)
8 : Luke Whitelock
(by default)
7 : Ardie Savea
(Gibson has done very well too)
6 : Jordan Taufua
(will he get a call by Hansen ?)
5 : Sam Whitelock
(Bird not far behind)
4 : Brodie Retallick
(Tuipolutu and Romano also in good form)
3 : Owen Franks
(JTA has improved his scrummaging a lot. I would like to see him get a call as the fifth prop for the squad)
2 : Liam Coltman
(Hard and strong. His throwing has to be improved nonetheless)
1 : Kane Hames
(very strong scrummager and good workrate)

Dec
9
(103721 Views / 2 Upvotes)
39 Replies

It's that time of the year again. I know you've all been waiting for it!!

The 12th (Usually*) Annual The Silver Fern Dot Com Team of the Year !!

yay! yay!

Nomination threads are set up in the TSF Competitions Forum http://www.thesilverfern.com/category/8/tsf-competitions coz I don't know where the Team of the Year forum went.

Rules are pretty much the same as usual:

  1. Nominate players by position. Include your reasons for doing so. Only in the odd minority of cases will nominations be accepted without supporting argument (i.e., Beauden Barrett).

  2. This is your opportunity to argue against other nominations as well. Feel free to pile in.

  3. Nominated players must have played at least one test match this year. Regardless of that form in competitions below international level is still admissible as evidence in support of a nominee.

  4. The Judging Committee (me) reserves the right to accept, reject or laugh hysterically at any or all nominations.

  5. Any situation not covered by the above rules will be dealt with by making up further rules on the spot.

A full* list of TSF ToTYs since 2005 follows (edit: in a later post ... this one takes up too much room).

  • except for 2014 which inexplicably I did not summarise and publish. D'oh.

Looks like your connection to was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.