Sep
1
(2273 Views / 5 Upvotes)
21 Replies

Paul Cully fluffs Michael Cheika

I have various theories about this:

  1. Cully actually believes this and represents a strong base of opinion among Australian rugby supporters who believe that Cheika IS The Messiah.
  2. The ARU desparately need some positivity in print about Cheika as they can't afford to fire him.

It's great that some Aussies think their glass is half full but frankly I don't buy any of it.

Let's look at it as if their glass is half empty.

What Cully is heralding as fantastic performances against the All Blacks were both losses.

They were poor in Sydney only showing any sort of resistance after the All Blacks were 48 points clear. Half of the points they scored then were fluked not fought for.

In Dunners they were outplayed for 75% of the game and managed to blow what should have been a match winning lead, again on the back of two ridiculously lucky tries, and another lead with 3 minutes left. The closeness of the score masked the thrashing they took.

Further, under Cheika ...

Have a record barely above 50/50

... this year
They have lost at hime to Scotland sans Lions.
Struggled past Fiji and Italy
Lost twice - quite badly in my opinion - to the ABs

Last year...
Lost 5 in a row (6 actually if you count the last game of the year before)
Lost 4 times to England
Lost 9 of 15 overall

In 2015...
In a masterstroke of coaching they deliberately lost the 2nd Bledisloe match
Got lucky to scrape past Scotland

Why am I down on Cheika? Dunno. It's not like it's unusual for me to dislike Aussie coaches ( Dwyer) but he is particularly unlikeable. But I would like Aussie rugby to be better (whilst still losing to us).

I'd like Super Rugby and especially the Wobblies to squeeze a word in amongst the NRL and aerial ping pong hype. They're not going to do that while they're losing. And by persisting with Cheika I'm convinced they'll continue to do so.

Why? Because I believe he is delusional. He does not seem to be able to accept anything going against him. Thus he can't or won't identify what is wrong to fix it. He's the victim and by extension hus team is.

I also think this delusion is reflected in opinions like that in Cully's article.

My 2c

Aug
28
(740 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Auckland v Waikato Eden Park, Auckland 30-Aug 7:35 PM

15 Jordan Trainor, 14 Vince Aso, 13 George Moala, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Tumua Manu, 10 Wiseguy Faiane, 9 Lisati Milo-Harris, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Blake Gibson/Josh Kaifa, 6 Josh Kaifa/Samuel Slade, 5 Ben Nee-Nee, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Sam Prattley
Reserves: 16 JP Sauni, 17 Emersen Tamura-Paki, 18 Dexter Fa’amoana, 19 Sam Ulufonua, 20 Sione Havili, 21 Jono Hickey, 22 Pryor Collier, 23 Otumaka Mausia

Zac Guildford, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Bailyn Sullivan, Tevita Taufui, Tyler Campbell, Matty Lansdown, Pele Cowley; Adam Burn (c), Jahrome Brown, Jordan Manihera, Leva Fifita, James Tucker, Sefo Kautai, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone
Reserves: Sekope Lopeti, Latu Talakai, Duke Nginingini, Laghlan McWhannell, Luke Jacobson, Raniera Takarangi, Sam Christie, Sevu Reece


Bay of Plenty v Wellington Rotorua International Stadium 31-Aug 7:35 PM

1 Jordan Lay, 2 Nathan Harris, 3 James Lay, 4 Tom Franklin, 5 Keepa Mewett - Captain, 6 Hugh Blake, 7 Mitchell Karpik, 8 Jesse Parete, 9 Richard Judd, 10 Mike Delany - Vice-Captain, 11 Joe Webber, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Monty Ioane , 15 Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16 Liam Polwart, 17 Solomona Sakalia, 18 Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Troy Callander, 21 Henry Stowers, 22 Luke Campbell, 23 Liam Steel

Andrew Wells, Malo Tuitama, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Brad Shields (c), Galu Taufale, Vaea Fifita, Sam Lousi, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Jeff To'omaga-Allen, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Alex Fidow, Will Mangos, James Tuia, Carlos Price, Losi Filipo


Hawke’s Bay v Canterbury McLean Park, Napier 1-Sep 7:35 PM

1 Jason Long, 2 Ash Dixon, 3 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 4 Geoff Cridge, 5 Michael Allardice, 6 Hugh Renton, 7 Fa’alemiga Selesele, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 9 Chris Eaton, 10 Ihaia West, 11 Sam McNicol, 12 Richard Buckman, 13 Cardiff Vaega, 14 Jonah Lowe 15 Tiaan Falcon
Reserves: Jacob Devery, Mark Braidwood, Jarvy Aoake, Nicholas Palmer, Brad Weber, Hayden Hann, To’o Vaega

George Bridge, Marshall Suckling, Tim Bateman, Rob Thompson, Braydon Ennor, Brett Cameron, Jack Stratton, Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Oliver Jager, Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Nick Werahiko, Chris Gawler, Siate Tokolahi, Hamish Dalzell, Billy Harmon, Ere Enari, Inga Finau, Josh McKay


Otago v Manawatu Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 2-Sep 2:35 PM

Vilimoni Koroi, Mitchell Scott, Sio Tomkinson, Tei Walden, Jona Nareki, Josh Ioane, Jonathan Ruru, Adam Knight, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Josh Dickson, Josh Furno, Hisa Sasagi, Sam Anderson-Heather (captain), Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Craig Millar, Donald Brighouse, Tom Rowe, Sione Teu, Josh Renton, Fletcher Smith, Leroy van Dam

15 Kurt Baker, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Hamish Northcott, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Ambrose Curtis, 10 Otere Black, 9 Kayne Hammington, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (c), 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Hunter Prescott, 1 Fraser Armstrong
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tuki Raimona, 18 Sean Paranihi, 19 Liam Hallam-Eames, 20 Brice Henderson, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Lewis Marshall


Southland v Northland Rugby Park, Invercargill 2-Sep 5:05 PM

1 Joesph Walsh, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 3 Guy Millar, 4 Mike McKee, 5 Bill Fukofuka, 6 Phil Haler, 7 Tim Boys, 8 Elliot Dixon, 9 Liam Howley, 10 Scott Eade, 11 Aleki Morris, 12 James Schrader, 13 Matthew Johnson, 14 Ryan Tongia, 15 Lewis Ormond
Reserves: 16 Flynn Thomas, 17 Shaun Stodart, 18 Morgan Mitchell, 19 Tepasu Thomas, 20 Tupou Sopaga, 21 Jahvis Wallace, 22 Mike Molloy, 23 Greg Dyer

Solomon Alaimalo, Jordan Hyland, Rene Ranger, Jack Goodhue, Jone Macilai, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock, Matt Matich, Jack Ram, Murray Douglas, Tim Bond, Josh Goodhue, Phil Kite, Matt Moulds (c), Ross Wright
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Howard Sililoto, Chris Apoua, Jaycob Matiu, Kara Pryor, Matty Markwick, Peter Breen, Blake Hohaia


Taranaki v Counties Manukau Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 2-Sep 7:35 PM

Marty McKenzie, Manasa Mataele, Seta Tamanivalu, Charlie Ngatai (c), Waisake Naholo, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Lachlan Boshier, Pita-Gus Sowakula, Leon Power, Brad Tucker, Mike Kainga, Ricky Riccitelli, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Sione Lea, Jared Proffit, Asa Sorovaki, Fin Hoeata, Adrian Wyrill, Kylem O'Donnell, Johnny Fa'auli, Declan O'Donnell

15 Luteru Laulala, 14 Nigel Ah-Wong, 13 Sam Furniss, 12 Orbyn Leger, 11 Tevita Nabura, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu (c); 8 Jimmy Tupou(c), 7 Sam Henwood, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Matiaha Martin, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 3 Kalolo Tuiloma, 2 Gafatasi Su'a, 1 Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 18 Sean Bagshaw, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Johnathan Kawau, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Stephen Donald, 23 Tim Nanai-Williams


Waikato v Tasman FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 3-Sep 2:35 PM

Will Jordan, Tima Faingaanuku, Alex Nankivell, David Havili, James Lowe, Mitchell Hunt, Billy Guyton; Jordan Taufua, Vernon Fredericks, Ethan Blackadder, Quinten Strange, Alex Ainley (c), Kane Hames, Andrew Makalio, Tim Perry
Reserves: Ti'i Paulo, Tom Hill, Isaac Salmon, Shannon Frizell, Pete Samu, Finlay Christie, Tim O'Malley, Levi Aumua.

Waikato (provisional): Zac Guildford, Tyler Campbell, Bailyn Sullivan, Dwayne Sweeney (c), Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Tawera Kerr-Barlow; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Jacob Skeen, Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Leva Fifita, Adam Burn, Pele Cowley, Tevita Taufui, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara


North Harbour v Auckland QBE Stadium, North Harbour 3-Sep 4:35 PM

1 Chris Eves, 2 James Parsons, 3 Michael Tamoeaieta, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5 Jarrad Hoeata, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Murphy Taramai, 8 Josh Tyrell, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: 16 Adrian Smith, 17 Karl Tuinukuage, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Brandon Nansen, 20 Hapakuki Moala-Liavaa, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Daniel Hilton-Jones, 23 Ben Volavola

Pryor Collier, Vince Aso, George Moala, Malakai Fekitoa, Caleb Clarke, Daniel Bowden, Jono Hickey; Blake Gibson, Sione Havili, Samuel Slade, Ben Nee-Nee, Patrick Tuipulotu (c), Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Sam Prattley)/Isi Tu'ungafasi
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Emersen Tamura-Paki, Tu'ungafasi/Marco Fepuleai, Sam Ulufonua, Taleni Seu, Lisati Milo-Harris, TJ Faiane, Otumaka Mausia

Aug
26
(1138 Views / 0 Upvotes)
14 Replies

3 votes as usual.

Aug
22
(589 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Southland v North Harbour Rugby Park, Invercargill 24-Aug 7:35 PM

1 Joseph Walsh, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 3 Guy Millar, 4 Michael McKee, 5 Bill Fukofuka, 6 Phil Halder, 7 Tim Boys, 8 Elliot Dixon, 9 Liam Howley, 10 Scott Eade, 11 Aleki Morris, 12 James Schrader, 13 Matthew Johnson, 14 Ryan Tongia, 15 Lewis Ormond
Reserves: 16 Flynn Thomas, 17 Shaun Stodart, 18 Morgan Mitchell, 19 Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 20 Tupou Sopoaga, 21 Jay Renton, 22 Michael Molloy, 23 William Talataina-Mu

1 Nic Mayhew, 2 James Parsons, 3 Michael Tamoeaieta, 4 Brandon Nansen, 5 Jarrad Hoeata, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Connor Collett, 8 Murphy Taramai, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: 16 Adrian Smith, 17 Chris Eves, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Shane Neville, 20 Josh Tyrell, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Mark Telea, 23 Ben Volavola


Bay of Plenty v Hawke’s Bay Rotorua International Stadium 25-Aug 5:45 PM

1 Aidan Ross, 2 James O'Reilly, 3 Ziggy Fisi'ihoi, 4 Tom Franklin, 5 Keepa Mewett (c), 6 Hugh Blake, 7 Mitch Karpik, 8 Tyler Ardron, 9 Richard Judd, 10 Mike Delany, 11 Joe Webber, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Monty Ioane, 15 Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16 Seb Siataga, 17 Solomona Sakalia, 18 James Lay, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Jesse Parete, 21 Luke Campbell, 22 Liam Steel, 23 Elijah Nicholas

1 Jason Long, 2 Ash Dixon (c), 3 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 4 Michael Allardice, 5 Nick Palmer, 6 Geoff Cridge, 7 Fa'alemiga Selesele, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, 9 Chris Eaton, 10 Ihaia West, 11 Sam McNicol, 12 Richard Buckman, 13 Cardiff Vaega, 14 Hayden Hann, 15 Tiaan Falcon
Reserves: 16 Jacob Devery, 17 Mark Braidwood, 18 Mason Kean, 19 Josh Eden-Whaitiri, 20 Ben Hamelink, 21 Zac Donaldson, 22 Pasqualle Dunn, 23 TJ Vaega


Waikato v Counties Manukau FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 25-Aug 7:45 PM

Zac Guildford, Tyler Campbell, Bailyn Sullivan, Dwayne Sweeney (c), Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Pele Cowley; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Jacob Skeen, Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Leva Fifita, Adam Burn, Harrison Levien, Tevita Taufui, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara

15 Luteru Laulala, 14 Nigel Ah-Wong, 13 Sam Furniss, 12 Stephen Donald, 11 Tim Nanai-Williams, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu (c); 8 Sam Henwood, 7 Fotu Lokotui, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Matiaha Martin, 4 Jimmy Tupou (c), 3 Kalolo Tuiloma, 2 Gafatasi Su'a, 1 Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Viliami Taulani, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Orbyn Leger, 23 Tevita Nabura


Wellington v Taranaki Westpac Stadium, Wellington 26-Aug 2:35 PM

Trent Renata, Julian Savea, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Du'Plessis-Kirifi, Brad Shields (c), James Blackwell, Sam Lousi, Alex Fidow, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Joe Apikotoa, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Galu Taufale, Sheridan Rangihuna, Dan Kirkpatrick, Malo Tuitama

Marty McKenzie, Declan O'Donnell, Sean Wainui, Charlie Ngatai (c), Seta Tamanivalu, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Adrian Wyrill, Lachlan Boshier, Leon Power, Leighton Price (c), Angus Ta'avao, Sione Lea, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Ricky Riccitelli, Jared Proffit, Mike Kainga, Brad Tucker, Fin Hoeata, Kylem O'Donnell, Johnny Fa'auli, Waisake Naholo


Auckland v Northland Eden Park, Auckland 26-Aug 4:35 PM

Jordan Trainor, Vince Aso, Malakai Fekitoa, George Moala, Caleb Clarke, Daniel Bowden, Jono Hickey; Blake Gibson, Sinclair Dominikovich-Murray, Samuel Slade, Scott Scrafton, Patrick Tuipulotu, Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Sam Prattley
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Isi Tu'ungafasi, Dexter Fa'amoana, Ben Nee-Nee, Josh Kaifa, Leon Fukofuka, TJ Faiane, Otumaka Mausia

1 Howard Sililoto, 2 Matt Moulds, 3 Namatahi Waa, 4 Tim Bond, 5 Murray Douglas, 6 Jack Ram, 7 Kara Pryor, 8 Dan Pryor, 9 Sam Nock, 10 Peter Breen, 11 Solomon Alaimalo, 12 Tamati Tua, 13 Jack Goodhue, 14 Rene Ranger, 15 Matt Wright
Reserves: 16 Jordan Olsen, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Ropate Rinakama, 19 Joshua Goodhue, 20 Matt Matich, 21 Malcolm MacLeod, 22 Dan Hawkins, 23 Jone Macilai


Manawatu v Tasman Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 27-Aug 2:35 PM

15 Kurt Baker, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 13 Lewis Marshall, 12 Curtis Reid/ Hamish Northcott, 11 Willy Ambaka, 10 Otere Black, 9 Kayne Hammington; 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (c), 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Hunter Prescott, 1 Fraser Armstrong
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tuki Raimona, 18 Sean Paranihi, 19 Liam Hallam-Eames, 20 Brice Henderson, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Newton Tudreu

15 Will Jordan, 14 James Lowe/Viliami Lolohea, 13 Alex Nankivell, 12 Trael Joass, 11 Tima Faingaanuku, 10 Mitchell Hunt, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Pete Samu, 6 Shannon Frizell, 5 Quinten Strange, 4 Alex Ainley (captain); 3 Isaac Salmon, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Tim Perry
Reserves: Brendan Asomua-Goodman, Tom Hill, Jack Straker, Pari Pari Parkinson, Vernon Fredericks, Billy Guyton, Tim O'Malley, Levi Aumua


Canterbury v Otago (RS) AMI Stadium, Christchurch 27-Aug 4:35 PM

George Bridge, Poasa Waqanibau, Tim Bateman, Rob Thompson, Josh McKay, Richie Mo'unga, Mitchell Drummond, Luke Whitelock (c), Matt Todd, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Siate Tokolahi, Ben Funnell, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman, Oliver Jager, Tom Sanders, Billy Harmon, Ere Enari, Brett Cameron, Braydon Ennor

Vilimoni Koroi, Mitchell Scott, Sio Tomkinson, Tei Walden, Jona Nareki, Josh Ioane, Jonathan Ruru, Adam Knight, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Josh Dickson, Blair Tweed, Donald Brighouse, Sam Anderson-Heather, Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Craig Millar, Hisa Sasagi, Josh Furno, Sione Teu, Josh Renton, Fletcher Smith, Leroy van Dam


Aug
15
(748 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
North Harbour v Otago QBE Stadium, North Harbour 17-Aug 7:35 PM

1 Chris Eves, 2. James Parsons (cc), 3. Mike Tamoaieta, 4. Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5. Jarrad Hoeata, 6. Glenn Preston, 7. Connor Collett, 8. Murphy Taramai, 9 Chris Smylie, 10. Bryn Gatland, 11. Tevita Li, 12. Dan Hilton-Jones, 13. Matt Vaega, 14. Matt Duffie (cc), 15. Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: 16 Adrian Smith, 17. Mark Royal, 18. Sione Mafileo, 19. Brandon Nansen, 20. Josh Tyrell, 21. Lewis Gjaltema, 22. Mark Telea, 23. Ben Volavola

Vilimoni Koroi, Mitchell Scott, Matt Faddes, Tei Walden, Sio Tomkinson, Fletcher Smith, Josh Renton, Sione Teu, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Tom Rowe, Blair Tweed, Donald Brighouse, Sam Anderson­Heather (captain), Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Craig Millar, Giorgio Bower, Josh Dickson, Adam Knight, Jonathan Ruru, Josh Ioane, Jona Nareki


Tasman v Canterbury Trafalgar Park, Nelson 18-Aug 7:35 PM

15 James Lowe, 14 Tima Faingaanuku, 13 Alex Nankivell, 12 Trael Joass, 11 Viliami Lolohea, 10 Mitchell Hunt, 9 Billy Guyton; 8 Shannon Frizell, 7 Pete Samu, 6 Ethan Blackadder, 5 Quinten Strange, 4 Alex Ainley (c), 3 Siua Halanukonuka, 2 Andrew Makalio, 1 Tim Perry.
Reserves: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Tom Hill, 18 Kane Hames, 19 Tone Ng Shiu, 20 Willis Scott, 21 Finlay Christie, 22 Tim O'Malley, 23 Levi Aumua

George Bridge, Poasa Waqanibau, Tim Bateman, Rob Thompson, Josh McKay, Richie Mo'unga, Mitchell Drummond, Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Tom Sanders, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Siate Tokolahi, Ben Funnell, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman, Oliver Jager, Reed Prinsep, Billy Harmon, Jack Stratton, Brett Cameron, Caleb Makene


Hawke’s Bay v Southland McLean Park, Napier 19-Aug 2:35 PM

15: Tiaan Falcon 14: Hayden Hann 13: Cardiff Vaega 12: Richard Buckman 11: Mason Emerson 10: Ihaia West 9: Chris Eaton 8: Gareth Evans 7: Tony Lamborn6: Marino Mikaele-Tuu 5: Geoff Cridge 4: Michael Allardice 3: Mason Kean 2: Ash Dixon 1: Jason Long
Reserves: Jacob Devery, Mark Braidwood, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Nick Palmer, Hugh Renton, Zac Donaldson, Pasqualle Dunn, TJ Vaega

1 Joseph Walsh, 2. Brayden Mitchell (C). 3.Guy Millar, 4. Mike McKee, 5. Manaaki Selby-Rickit, 6. Phil Halder, 7. Tim Boys, 8. Elliot Dixon, 9 Liam Howley, 10. Scott Eade, 11 Mike Molloy, 12. Matthew Johnson, 13. Neria Fomai, 14. Ryan Tongia, 15. Lewis Ormond
Reserves: Flynn Thomas, Shaun Stodart, Morgan Mitchell, Tepasu Thomas, Bill Fukofuka, Greg Dyer, James Schrader, Aleki Morris


Taranaki v Waikato Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 19-Aug 5:05 PM

Marty McKenzie, Declan O'Donnell, Sean Wainui, Charlie Ngatai (c), Seta Tamanivalu, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Lachlan Boshier, Pita-Gus Powakula, Leon Power, Leighton Price, Angus Ta'avao, Sione Lea, Mitchell Graham.
Reserves: Donald Maka, Jared Proffit, Mike Kainga, Brad Tucker, Adrian Wyrill, Logan Crowley, Beaudein Waaka, Latu Vaeno

Zac Guildford, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Bailyn Sullivan, Dwayne Sweeney (c), Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Pele Cowley; James Tucker, Mitch Jacobson, Jordan Manihera, Leva Fifita, Jacob Skeen, Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Latu Talakai
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Luke Jacobson, Adam Burn, Harrison Levien, Tevita Taufui, Tyler Campbell


Counties Manukau v Auckland Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe 19-Aug 7:35 PM

Luteru Laulala, NIgel Ah Wong, Sam Furniss, Stephen Donald, Tim Nanai-Williams, Baden Kerr, Augustine Pulu (c), Sam Henwood, Fotu Lokotui, Ronald Raamakers, Matiaha Martin, Viliame Rarasea, Kalolo Tuiloma, Gafatasi Su'a, Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: Joe Royal, Sean Bagshaw, Coree Te Whata-Colley, Daymon Leasuasu,, Viliami Taulani, Jonathan Taumateine, Orbyn Leger, Kalione Hala

15 Jordan Trainor, 14 Vince Aso, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 George Moala, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Daniel Bowden, 9 Jono Hickey, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Blake Gibson, 6 Samuel Slade, 5 Scott Scrafton, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Greg Pleasants-Tate, 1 Sam Prattley
Reserves: 16 Kurt Eklund, 17 Isi Tu’ungafasi, 18 Dexter Fa’amoana, 19 Ben Nee-nee, 20 Jamason Fa’anana-Shultz, 21 Lisati Milo-Harris, 22 Otumaka Mausia, 23 TJ Faiane


Northland v Bay of Plenty Toll Stadium, Whangarei 20-Aug 2:35 PM

Matt Wright, Jordan Hyland, Rene Ranger, Tamati Tua, Solomon Alaimalo, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock, Dan Pryor, Kara Pryor, Murray Douglas, Tim Bond, Josh Goodhue, Namatahi Wa'a, Matt Moulds, Howard Sililoto
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Ross Wright, Ropate Rinakama, Jack Ram, Matt Matich, Malcolm MacLeod, Peter Breen, Jone Macilai

1.Aidan Ross, 2.James O'Reilly, 3.Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 4.Tom Franklin, 5.Keepa Mewatt, 6.Hugh Blake, 7.Mitchell Karpik, 8.Tyler Ardon, 9.Richard Judd, 10.Mike Delany, 11.Joe Webber, 12.Terrence Hepetema, 13.Lalakai Foketi, 14.Monty Ioane, 15.Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16.Seb Siataga, 17.Jordan Lay, 18.Jeff Thwaites, 19.Troy Callander, 20.Henry Stowers, 21.Luke Campbell, 22.Elijah Nicholas, 23.Isaac Te Aute


Manawatu v Wellington Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 20-Aug 4:35 PM

15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 13 Lewis Marshall, 12 Curtis Reid, 11 Willy Ambaka, 10 Otere Black, 9 Kayne Hammington; 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis captain, 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Sean Paranihi, 2 Hunter Prescott, 1 Fraser Armstrong
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tuki Raimona, 18 Sione Asi, 19 Liam Hallam-Eames, 20 Harrison Brewer, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Newton Tudreu

Trent Renata, Julian Savea, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Sheridan Rangihuna, Brad Shields (c), Du'Plessis Kirifi, Galu Taufale, James Blackwell, Sam Lousi, Alex Fidow, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Joe Apikotoa, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Dan Kirkpatrick, Malo Tuitama


Looks like your connection to The Silverfern was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.