Oct
3
(596 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies

Manawatu v Wellington
Palmerston North 7:35pm, 05 Oct

1 Chris Eves, 2 Hunter Prescott, 3 Jake Ilnicki, 4 Kane Thompson, 5 Liam Hallam-Eames, 6 Antonio, 7 Callum Gibbins (c), 8 Valentino Mapapalangi, 9 Jamie Booth, 10 Otere Black, 11 Nathan Tudreu, 12 Hamish Northcott, 13 Jason Emery, 14 Curtis Reid, 15 Ambrose Curtis
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Fraser Armstrong, 18 Mike Alaalatoa, 19 Jackson Hemopo, 20 Harrison Brewer, 21 Toby Morland, 22 Sam Malcolm, 23 Ngani Laumape

15 Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Wes Goosen, 10 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Hoani Matenga, 7 Brad Shields (c), 6 Vaea Fifita, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 James Blackwell, 3 Chris Baumann, 2 Leni Apisai, 1 Ha'amea Ahio
Reserves: 16 Asafo Aumua, 17 Sitiveni Paongo, 18 Alex Fidow, 19 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20 Galu Taufale, 21 Sheridan Rangihuna, 22 Pakai Turia, 23 Malo Tuitama


Auckland v Tasman
Auckland 7:35pm, 06 Oct

1 Sam Prattley, 2 Kurt Eklund, 3 Marcel Renata, 4 Scott Scrafton, 5 Michael Fatialofa, 6 Liaki Moli, 7 Akira Ioane, 8 Steven Luatua, 9 Jono Hickey, 10 Simon Hickey, 11 Pryor Collier, 12 Vince Aso, 13 Rieko Ioane, 14 Lolagi Visinia, 15 Melani Nanai
Reserves: 16 Blake Hill, 17 Tom McHugh, 18 James Lay, 19 Ben Nee Nee, 20 Josh Kaifa, 21 Leon Fukofuka, 22 Liam Steel, 23 Latiume Fosita

Mitchell Hunt, Tima Faingaanuku, Alex Nankivell, David Havili, Caleb Makene, Marty Banks, Billy Guyton; Pete Samu, Shane Christie, Tevita Koloamatangi, Alex Ainley, Quinten Strange, Ross Geldenhuys, Andrew Makalio, Tim Perry
Reserves: Jesse MacDonald, Kane Hames, Siua Halanukonuka, Ethan Blackadder, Shannon Frizell, Finlay Christie, Trael Joass, Viliami Lolohea


Canterbury v North Harbour
Christchurch 7:35pm, 07 Oct

Johnny McNicholl, Nathan Earle, Jack Goodhue, Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Richie Mo'unga, Ere Enari, Luke Whitelock (captain), Jed Brown, Tom Sanders, David McDuling, Scott Barrett, Oli Jager, Ben Funnell, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman, Siate Tokolahi, Hamish Dalzell, Reed Prinsep, Jack Stratton, Inga Finau, Ben Volavola

1 Adrian Smith, 2 Vyron Smith, 3 Sione Mafileo, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5 Chris Vui, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Connor Collett, 8 Murphy Taramai, 9 Chris Smylie, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Michael Little, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Matt McGahan
Reserves: 16 Kalem Chan-Boon, 17 Hani Fatai, 18 Jody Allen, 19 Josh Tyrell, 20 Kane Jacobson, 21 Bryn Hall, 22 Daniel Hilton-Jones, 23 Afa Fa'atau


Southland v Northland
Invercargill 2:35pm, 08 Oct

Junior Ngaluafe, Tauasosi Tuimavave, Jaye Thompson-Te Munnu, James Schrader, Mike Molloy, Wharenui Hawera, Jimmy Cowan, Mika Mafi, Tim Boys, Bill Fukofuka, Matthew Philip, Mike McKee, Guy Millar, Brayden Mitchell (c), Joe Walsh
Reserves: Jason Rutledge, Peni Ravai, Morgan Mitchell, Josh Clark, Phil Halder, Jahvis Wallace, Greg Dyer, Dylan Collier

1 Howard Sililoto, 2 Matt Moulds (c), 3 Phil Kite, 4 Tom Robinson, 5 Shane Neville, 6 Michael Faleafa, 7 Kara Pryor, 8 Matt Matich, 9 Malcolm MacLeod, 10 Peter Breen, 11 Waisea Lawebuka, 12 Dan Hawkins, 13 Tamati Tua, 14 Jordan Hyland, 15 Solomon Alaimalo
Reserves: 16 Ross Wright, 17 Namatahi Waa, 18 Matt Talaese, 19 Josh Larsen, 20 Aorangi Stokes, 21 Matty Markwick, 22 Warren Dunn, 23 Jone Macilai


Otago v Counties Manukau
Dunedin 5:35pm, 08 Oct

Michael Collins, Mitchell Scott, Sio Tomkinson, Tei Walden, Fa'asiu Fuata'i, Scott Eade, Jonathan Ruru, Naulia Dawai, James Lentjes, Adam Knight, Tom Franklin, Blair Tweed, Donald Brighouse, Sam Anderson-Heather (captain), Craig Millar
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Jonah Aoina, Josh Hohneck, Josh Dickson, Sione Teu, Kaide Whiting, Fletcher Smith, Matt Faddes

Luteru Laulala, Sione Fifita, Sam Vaka, Cardiff Vaega, Sherwin Stowers, Piers Francis, Richard Judd, Sootala Fa'aso'o, Jordan Taufua, Jimmy Tupou (captain), Matiaha Martin, Viliame Rarasea, Kalolo Tuiloma, Gafatasi Su'a, Sean Bagshaw
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Pauliasi Manu, Sione Faletau, Matt Vaai, Joshua Dowling, Jonathan Taumateine, Joe Reynolds, Toni Pulu


Waikato v Hawke’s Bay
Hamilton 7:35pm, 08 Oct

Jordan Trainor, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Willis Halaholo, Tevita Taufui, Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Pele Cowley; Whetu Douglas (c), Adam Burn, Jordan Manihera, Brian Alainu'uese, Jacob Skeen, Atu Moli, Hame Faiva, Tau Koloamatangi
Reserves: Steven Misa, Sefo Kautai, Latu Talakai, Leva Fifita, Mitch Jacobson, Isaac Boss, Jason Robertson, Milford Keresoma

1 Ricky Riccitelli, 2 Ash Dixon (c), 3 Ben May, 4 Geoff Cridge, 5 Mark Abbott, 6 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 7 Tony Lamborn, 8 Fa'alemiga Selesele, 9 Chris Eaton, 10 Ihaia West, 11 Mason Emerson, 12 Tiaan Falcon, 13 Robbie Fruean, 14 Jonah Lowe, 15 Matt Garland
Reserves: 16 Jorian Tangaere, 17 Jason Long, 18 Mason Kean, 19 Josh Eden-Whatiri, 20 Ben Hamelink, 21 Brad Weber, 22 Billy Ropiha, 23 Shannan Chase


Wellington v Taranaki
Wellington 2:35pm, 09 Oct

1 Reggie Goodes, 2 Asafo Aumua, 3 Joe Apikotoa, 4 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 5 Mark Reddish (captain), 6 Vaea Fifita, 7 Galu Taufale, 8 Hoani Matenga, 9 Sheridan Rangihuna, 10 Pakai Turia, 11 Jason Woodward, 12 Shaun Treeby, 13 Wes Goosen, 14 Joe Hill, 15 Jackson Garden-Bachop
Reserves: 16 Leni Apisai, 17 Ha’amea Ahio, 18 Alex Fidow, 19 James Blackwell, 20 Greg Foe, 21 Tomasi Palu, 22 Mike Lealava’a, 23 Lester Maulolo

1 Mitchell Graham, 2 Rhys Marshall, 3 Ryan Cocker, 4 Ben Matwijow, 5 Leighton Price, 6 Iopu Iopu-Aso, 7 Mitchell Crosswell (captain), 8 Toa Halafihi, 9 Kylem O’Donnell, 10 Marty McKenzie, 11 Latu Vaeno, 12 Johnny Faauli, 13 Seta Tamanivalu, 14 Declan O’Donnell, 15 Stephen Perofeta
Reserves: 16 Harry Jones, 17 Jared Proffit, 18 Reuben O’Neill, 19 Mitchell Brown, 20 Berny Hall, 21 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22 Sean Wainui, 23 Jackson Ormond


Bay of Plenty v Manawatu
Rotorua 4:35pm, 09 Oct

15 Isaac Te Aute, 14 Monty Ioane, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 12 Teddy Stanaway, 11 Regan Ware, 10 Dan Hollinshead, 9 Te Aihe Toma, 8 Jesse Parete, 7 Henry Stowers, 6 Shahn Eru, 5 Culum Retallick (captain), 4 Keepa Mewett, 3 Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 2 Joseph Royal, 1 Aidan Ross
Reserves: 16 James O'Reilly, 17 Solomona Sakalia, 18 Pingi Tala'apitaga, 19 Jeff Thwaites, 20 Matty Axtens, 21 Ruki Tipuna, 22 Kelly Haimona, 23 Te Rangi Fraser

1 Chris Eves, 2 Travis Taylor, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 4 Tom Parsons, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 6 Harrison Brewer, 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 9 Jamie Booth, 10 Otere Black, 11 Nathan Tudreu, 12 Ngani Laumape, 13 Jason Emery, 14 Luther Hirini, 15 Ambrose Curtis
Reserves: 16 Hunter Prescott, 17 Fraser Armstrong, 18 Jake Ilnicki, 19 Liam Hallam-Eames, 20 Valentina Mapapalangi, 21 Toby Morland, 22 Sam Malcolm, 23 Hamish Northcott

Oct
2
(1324 Views / 0 Upvotes)
15 Replies
TEAM PLAYED POINTS STILL TO PLAY
Otago 8 29 Counties (h) Manawatu (a)
Wellington 7 28 Manawatu (a) Taranaki (h) Waikato (h)
North Harbour 7 19 Canterbury (a) Tasman (h) Northland (a)
Manawatu 7 15 Wellington (h) BOP (a) Otago (h)
BOP 8 13 Manawatu (h) Hawkes Bay (a)
Northland 8 9 Southland (a) Harbour (h)
Southland 8 6 Northland (h) Tasman (a)

Semi Finals

Harbour and Manawatu both have a relatively hard run in.
BOP might be able to squeeze in despite having less games to play?


Wooden Spoon

If Northland can beat Southland this round then Southland will finish last.. but it is in Invercargill

Sep
30
(22388 Views / 0 Upvotes)
327 Replies

A bit early but with the latest signings, what will the Blues look like in 2017 ?
So among the "new" players, we will see Manu, Hodgman and Pulu.
The First XV could be :
Manu
Parsons
Faumuina
Tuipolutu
X
Kaino
Gibson
Luatua / Ioane
Pulu
West / Francis
Moala
SBW
Ioane
Duffie
Nanai

Subs
Moulds
Hodgman
Ofa T
X
Ioane / Luatua
Guyton
West / Francis
Visinia

The weakest spot is at lock. Who will be Pat T's partner ? Scrafton ? He is unproven at this level. Or a new player ? (Rarasea, Martin ?) Unproven too ...
Any idea ?

Sep
25
(5393 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies

Waikato v Canterbury

Hamilton, 28 Sept 7:35 PM

1 Tau Koloamatangi, 2 Hame Faiva, 3 Sefo Kautai, 4 Jacob Skeen, 5 Brian Alainu’ese, 6 Jordan Manihera, 7 Murray Iti, 8 Whetu Douglas [c], 9 Harrison Levien, 10 Sam Christie, 11 Sevu Reece, 12 Tevita Taufui, 13 Willis Halaholo, 14 Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, 15 Jordan Trainor
Reserves: 16 Steven Misa, 17 Josh Iosefa-Scott, 18 Latu Talakai, 19 Leva Fifita, 20 Adam Burn, 21 Pele Cowley, 22 Jason Robertson, 23 Milford Keresoma

Johnny McNicholl, Marshall Suckling, Jack Goodhue, Jordie Barrett, Nathan Earle, Richie Mo'unga, Ere Enari; Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Scott Barrett, Siate Tokolahi, Ben Funnell, Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Nathan Vella, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Oli Jager, David McDuling, Billy Harmon, Alby Mathewson, Inga Finau, Ben Volavola


Tasman v Counties Manukau

Blenheim, 29 Sept 7:35 PM

Mitchell Hunt, Tima Faingaanuku, Kieron Fonotia, David Havili, Caleb Makene, Marty Banks, Billy Guyton; Pete Samu, Shannon Frizell, Tevita Koloamatangi, Alex Ainley (captain), Quinten Strange, Ross Geldenhuys, Andrew Makalio, Kane Hames
Reserves: Jesse MacDonald, Tim Perry, Siua Halanukonuka, Jeff Lepa, Ethan Blackadder, Finlay Christie, Alex Nankivell, Trael Joass

Luteru Laulala, Sione Fifita, Sam Vaka, Cardiff Vaega, Sherwin Stowers, Piers Francis, Augustine Pulu (co-captain); Sootala Fa'aso'o, Jordan Taufua, Jimmy Tupou (co-captain), Matiaha Martin, Viliame Rarasea, Kalolo Tuiloma, Gafatasi Su'a, Sean Bagshaw
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Pauliasi Manu, Sione Faletau, Matt Vaai, Onosa'i Auva'a, Richard Judd, Joe Ikenasio, Sione Molia


Wellington v Southland

Wellington, 30 Sept 7:35 PM

15 Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Wes Goosen, 11 Malo Tuitama, 10 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 9 Tomasi Palu, 8 Brad Shields (c), 7 Greg Foe, 6 Vaea Fifita, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 James Blackwell, 3 Chris Baumann, 2 Leni Apisai, 1 Ha'amea Ahio
Reserves: 16 Asafo Aumua, 17 Alex Fidow, 18 Joe Apikotoa, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 Galu Taufale, 21 Sheridan Rangihuna, 22 Pakai Turia, 23 Mike Lealava’a

Junior Ngaluafe, Tauasosi Tuimavave, Kieran Moffat, James Schrader, Keanu Kahukura, Wharenui Hawera, Jahvis Wallace, Mika Mafi, Tim Boys, Josh Clark, Matt Philip, Mike Stewart, Guy Millar, Jason Rutledge (c), Joseph Walsh
Reserves: Brayden Mitchell, Peni Ravi, Shaun Stodart, Mike McKee, Phil Halder, Jimmy Cowan, Greg Dyer, Aleki Morris


North Harbour v Bay of Plenty

Albany, 01 Oct 2:35 PM

Matt McGahan, Matt Duffie, Matt Vaega, Michael Little, Tevita Li, Bryn Gatland, Chris Smylie, Murphy Taramai, Connor Collett, Glen Preston, Chris Vui (c), Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Sione Mafileo, Adrian Smith, Nic Mayhew
Reserves: Vyron Smith, Hani Fatai, Jethro Felemi, Josh Tyrell, Kane Jacobson, Bryn Hall, Daniel Hilton-Jones, Afa Fa'atau

Isaac Te Aute, Monty Ioane, Lalakai Foketi, Teddy Stanaway, Regan Ware, Dan Hollinshead, Ruki Tipuna, Joe Tupe, Hugh Blake, Shahn Eru, Culum Retallick (c), Keepa Mewett, Pingi Tala'apitaga, James O'Reilly, Aidan Ross
Reserves: Joe Royal, Solomona Sakalia, Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, Jesse Parete, Henry Stowers, Luke Campbell, Kelly Haimona, Te Rangi Fraser


Manawatu v Hawke’s Bay

Palmerston North, 01 Oct 5:35 PM

1 Chris Eves, 2 Travis Taylor, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 4 Tom Parons, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 6 Harrison Brewer, 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 9 Kayne Hammington, 10 Otere Black, 11 Nathan Tudreu, 12 Hamish Northcott, 13 Ngani Laumape, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 15 Jason Emery
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tukiterangi Raimona, 18 Jake Ilnicki, 19 Kane Thompson, 20 Valentino Mapapalangi, 21 Toby Morland, 22 Sam Malcolm, 23 Curtis Reid

Matt Garland, Jonah Lowe, Robbie Fruean, Tiaan Falcon, Mason Emerson, Ihaia West, Chris Eaton, Fa'alemiga Selesele, Tony Lamborn, Trent Boswell-Wakefield, Mark Abbott, Geoff Cridge, Ben May, Ash Dixon (c), Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Jorian Tangaere, Ricky Riccitelli, Mason Kean, Ross Filipo, Ben Hamelink, Brad Weber, Billy Ropiha, Ryan Tongia


Auckland v Otago

Auckland, 01 Oct 7:35 PM

1 Sam Prattley, 2 Kurt Eklund, 3 Marcel Renata, 4 Scott Scrafton, 5 Liaki Moli, 6 Taleni Seu, 7 Akira Ioane, 8 Steven Luatua, 9 Jono Hickey, 10 Simon Hickey, 11 Pryor Collier, 12 Vince Aso, 13 Rieko Ioane, 14 Lolagi Visinia, 15 Melani Nanai
Reserves: 16 Blake Hill, 17 Tom McHugh, 18 Isi Tu’ungafasi, 19 Ben Nee Nee, 20 Josh Kaifa, 21 Leon Fukofuka, 22 Liam Steel, 23 Latiume Fosita

Michael Collins, Mitchell Scott, Matt Faddes, Teihorangi Walden, Fa'asiu Fuatai, Fletcher Smith, Jonathan Ruru, Paul Grant (c), James Lentjes, Lee Allan, Tom Franklin, Josh Dickson, Donald Brighouse, Seko Pole, Craig Millar
Reserves: Nick Grogan, Jonah Aoina, Michael Mata'afa, Blair Tweed, Naulia Dawai, Josh Walden, Scott Eade, Sio Tomkinson


Taranaki v Canterbury

New Plymouth, 02 Oct 2:35 PM

Stephen Perofeta, Declan O'Donnell, Seta Tamanivalu, Sean Wainui, Latu Vaeno, Marty McKenzie, Kylem O'Donnell, Iopu Iopu-Aso, Berny Hall (c), Mitchell Brown, Leighton Price, Ben Matwijow, Ryan Cocker, Rhys Marshall, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Sione Lea, Jared Proffit, Reuben O'Neill, Lachlan Boshier, Toa Halafihi, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Johnny Fa'auli, Jackson Ormond

Johnny McNicholl, Nathan Earle, Jack Goodhue, Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Ben Volavola, Alby Mathewson, Luke Whitelock (captain), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, David McDuling, Scott Barrett, Siate Tokolahi, Nathan Vella, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Alex Hodgman, Oli Jager, Dominic Bird, Billy Harmon, Jack Stratton, Richie Mo'unga, Inga Finau.


Northland v Waikato

Whangarei, 02 Oct 4:35 PM

15: Solomon Alaimalo 14: Jordan Hyland 13: Warren Dunn 12: Dan Hawkins 11: Jone Macilai 10: Peter Breen 9: Malcolm Macleod 8: Matt Matich 7: Kara Pryor 6: Michael Faleafa 5: Shane Neville 4: Tom Robinson 3: Phil Kite 2: Matt Moulds 1: Namatahi Waa
Reserves: Ross Wright, Howard Silioto, Matt Talaese, Josh Larsen, Aorangi Stokes, Matty Marwick, Tamati Tua, Waisea Lawebuka

15: Jordan Trainor 14: Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara 13: Willis Halaholo 12: Tevita Taufui 11: Sevu Reece 10: Sam Christie 9: Harrison Levien 8: Whetu Douglas 7: Murray Iti 6: Jordan Manihera 5: Leva Fifita 4: Jacob Skeen 3: Sefo Kautai 2: Hame Faiva 1: Tau Kolomatangi
Reserves: Steven Misa, Latu Talakai, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Mitch Jacobsen, Adam Burn, Pete Cowley, Jason Robertson, Milford Keresoma


Sep
24
(6530 Views / 0 Upvotes)
73 Replies

Still a while away but im interested in what the 2017 Crusaders might look like.
The Blues seem to have made lots of signings already and other teams seem fairly settled with the odd new signing.
Other than Hall and Goodhue have the Crusaders made any new signings to fill the holes from guys leaving/not being up to it?
There issues seem to be in the backs mainly with the forward pack being impressive.
Losing guys like Fonotia, McNichol and Nadolo is probably a positive IMO. The first too because they weren't that good and Nadolo because it should force them to come up with something other than "give it to Nadolo" ball. Missing out on Barrett MkII was a blow obviously but there should be some other promising guys available.

Not sure if Fruen will be back but i would be tempted to sign him one last time and use him as a winger to provide some punch, which he appears to still have plenty of playing for Hawkes Bay. Would be having a look at Tongia and Jonah Lowe from Hawkes bay too depending on what their contract status is. What about the Tasman winger Faingaanuku? Seems to get talked up a bit and has looked decent the couple of times i've seen him play.

I haven't caught many of the Canterbury games so far so can't comment too much. What are the thoughts of those in the know/ those who care?

Looks like your connection to was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.