Jun
21
(34674 Views / 0 Upvotes)
976 Replies

0_1498081794833_Rieko+Ioane.jpg

All Blacks team to play the Lions at Eden Park on Saturday (caps in brackets):

  1. Joe Moody (25)
  2. Codie Taylor (16)
  3. Owen Franks (91)
  4. Brodie Retallick (61)
  5. Samuel Whitelock (85)
  6. Jerome Kaino (78)
  7. Sam Cane (41)
  8. Kieran Read (97)
  9. Aaron Smith (59)
  10. Beauden Barrett (50)
  11. Rieko Ioane (2)
  12. Sonny Bill Williams (34)
  13. Ryan Crotty (26)
  14. Israel Dagg (62)
  15. Ben Smith (61)

Reserves:

  1. Nathan Harris (5)
  2. Wyatt Crockett (59)
  3. Charlie Faumuina (47)
  4. Scott Barrett (5)
  5. Ardie Savea (13)
  6. TJ Perenara (30)
  7. Aaron Cruden (47) / Lima Sopoaga (7)
  8. Anton Lienert-Brown (10)

British & Irish Lions

  1. Mako Vunipola - Saracens, England
  2. Jamie George - Saracens, England
  3. Tadhg Furlong - Leinster, Ireland
  4. Alun Wyn Jones - Ospreys, Wales
  5. George Kruis - Saracens, England
  6. Peter O'Mahony (capt) - Munster, Ireland
  7. Sean O'Brien - Leinster, Ireland
  8. Taulupe Faletau - Bath Rugby, Wales
  9. Conor Murray - Munster, Ireland
  10. Owen Farrell - Saracens, England
  11. Elliot Daly - Wasps, England
  12. Ben Te'o - Worcester Warriors, England
  13. Jonathan Davies - Scarlets, Wales
  14. Anthony Watson - Bath Rugby, England
  15. Liam Williams - Scarlets, Wales

Reserves:

  1. Ken Owens - Scarlets, Wales
  2. Jack McGrath - Leinster, Ireland
  3. Kyle Sinckler - Harlequins, England
  4. Maro Itoje - Saracens, England
  5. Sam Warburton - Cardiff Blues, Wales
  6. Rhys Webb - Ospreys, Wales
  7. Johnny Sexton - Leinster, Ireland
  8. Leigh Halfpenny - Toulon, Wales
Jun
19
(4426 Views / 6 Upvotes)
61 Replies

Back from a good weekend in Rotorua. Can't say enough about the hospitality at plenty of venues, and really like the set up they have at Eat Street and surrounding venues. But the stadium/game day experience put a massive dampener (excuse the pun) on the weekend.

How NZ Rugby could schedule such a significant fixture at such a below-par venue is beyond me. The fourth biggest game of the tour was plonked at about the 28th best ground in NZ. I'm probably being generous too. One pokey stand, two thirds of the ground is embankments. Far from an international standard ground. At least our own embarrassing temporary scaffold stadium is all seated.

Our personal experience was that after arriving more than an hour before kick off, we made a beeline for the concrete terraces opposite the stand, which were far from what we would consider full based on past terraces experiences. Walking down a stairway we spotted some space and tucked ourselves into it. Pretty standard procedure back in the day at Lancaster Park and Carisbrook. What ensued was a torrent of abuse from locals who insisted we were either standing in space reserved for friends, or space they were going to sit down in. Yes, SIT DOWN IN. A cold, hard, wet concrete terraced embankment. We tried two different areas, argued our case, but ultimately we were outnumbered by disgruntled locals and couldn't be bothered with the drama so bailed and found plenty of space just behind the terraces near the bottom of the grass embankment. Which in the conditions was half mud and very slippery. Best avoided in the conditions. Meanwhile, the remaining paved areas (stairs and pathways) began to fill up with people which a smattering of thoroughly unenthused security staff quickly flagged trying to move on. By kick off, visibility was seriously obscured by people standing where they shouldn't, and the risk of slipping down a muddy slope increased by the minute.

We could see a block of toilets but had no idea where to get a beer, plus the paths were mostly blocked by spectators avoiding the mud and slippage risk. So the game was a dry argument. If not for the rain, in our exposed position.

By no means were we the only disgruntled punters. We talked to Lions supporters who couldn't believe they were dealing with the same crap, including getting shit from locals on the terraces. I'm sure sitting on those terraces on a cushion for a Steamers game with 5,000 people in the ground works well, but it's not at all appropriate when the venue is packed. Something should have been done to pre empt this situation, at the very least.

Ultimately though, this game should have been held at a marquee venue and my suggestion would be Forsyth Barr as this would have sold out, at higher prices, and would have certainly dragged more Lions supporters to the SI in lieu of a test.

This was a really shithouse scheduling decision from NZ Rugby.

Jun
16
(1254 Views / 0 Upvotes)
7 Replies

Three votes as usual.

May
31
(956 Views / 0 Upvotes)
1 Replies
Blues v Reds Apia, Samoa 2-Jun 7:35 PM

Melani Nanai, Declan O’Donnell, Rene Ranger, TJ Faiane, Rieko Ioane, Piers Francis, Sam Nock, Steve Luatua, Kara Pryor, Jimmy Tupou, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sione Mafileo, James Parsons (c), Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Hame Faiva, Sam Prattley, Ofa Tu’ungafasi, Akira Ioane, Murphy Taramai, Billy Guyton, Stephen Perofeta, Jordan Trainor

Karmichael Hunt, Chris Kuridrani, Samu Kerevi (c), Duncan Paia’aua, Eto Nabuli, Quade Cooper, James Tuttle, Scott Higginbotham, George Smith, Hendrik Tui, Lukhan Tui, Izack Rodda, Taniela Tupou, Andrew Ready, Sef Fa’agase
Reserves: Alex Mafi, Kirwan Sanday, Sam Talakai, Kane Douglas, Adam Korczyk, Caleb Timu, Nick Frisby, Jake McIntyre


Crusaders v Highlanders Christchurch 3-Jun 2:35 PM

15 David Havili, 14 Seta Tamanivalu, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 George Bridge, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Mitchell Drummond, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 5 Sam Whitelock (captain), 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 Joe Moody
Reserves: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Wyatt Crockett, 18 Michael Alaalatoa, 19 Quinten Strange, 20 Jed Brown, 21 Bryn Hall, 22 Mitchell Hunt, 23 Israel Dagg

Ben Smith (cc), Waisake Naholo, Malakai Fekitoa, Rob Thompson, Richard Buckman, Marty Banks, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, James Lentjes, Gareth Evans, Tom Franklin, Alex Ainley, Siate Tokolahi, Liam Coltman, Daniel Lienert-Brown
Reserves: Ash Dixon (cc), Aki Seiuli, Siosuia Halanukonuka, Joe Wheeler, Elliot Dixon, Kayne Hammington, Lima Sopoaga, Matt Faddes


Chiefs v Waratahs Hamilton 3-Jun 5:05 PM

Damian McKenzie, Toni Pulu, Anton Lienert-Brown, Stephen Donald, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Liam Messam, Sam Cane (c), Mitchell Brown, Brodie Retallick, Dominic Bird, Nepo Laulala, Nathan Harris, Kane Hames
Reserves: Liam Polwart, Siegfried Fisi’hoi, Atu li, Taleni Seu, Mitchell Karpikk, Jonathan Taumateine, Tim Nanai-Williams, Solomon Alaimalo

Israel Folau, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Rob Horne, David Horwitz, Cam Clark, Bernard Foley, Jake Gordon, Michael Wells, Michael Hooper (c), Ned Hanigan, Will Skelton, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Tom Robertson
Reserves: Damien Fitzpatrick, Paddy Ryan, Angus Taavao, David McDuling, Jed Holloway, Jack Dempsey, Matt Lucas, Bryce Hegarty


Brumbies v Rebels Canberra 3-Jun 9:45 PM

Tom Banks, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Kyle Godwin, Aidan Toua, Wharenui Hawera, Joe Powell, Jordan Smiler, Chris Alcock, Scott Fardy, Sam Carter (c), Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Josh Mann-Rea, Nic Mayhew
Reserves: Robbie Abel, Faalelei Sione, Leslie Leulua’aili’i-makin, Tom Staniforth, Jarrad Butler, De Wet Roos, Andrew Muirhead, Nigel Ah Wong

Reece Hodge, Sefa Naivalu, Tom English, Mitch Inman, Marika Koroibete, Ben Volavola, Nic Stirzaker (capt), Amanaki Mafi, Colby Fainga'a, High Sinclair, Lopeti Timani, Steve Cummins, Tyrel Lomax, James Hanson, Toby Smith
Reserves: Siliva Siliva, Cruze Ah-Nau, Laurie Weeks, Culum Retallick, Will Miller, Ben Meehan, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Jonah Placid


Force v Hurricanes Perth 3-Jun 11:35 PM

Dane Haylett-Petty, James Verity-Amm, Curtis Rona, Bill Meakes, Alex Newsome, Peter Grant, Michael Ruru, Isi Naisarani, Matt Hodgson (c), Ross Haylett-Petty, Adam Coleman, Matt Philip, Jermaine Ainsley, Heath Tessmann, Francois van Wyk
Reserves: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Pek Cowan, Tetera Faulkner, Richie Arnold, Richard Hardwick, Mitchell Short, Luke Burton, Marcel Brache

Jordie Barrett, Cory Jane, Vince Aso, Ngani Laumape, Ben Lam, Beauden Barrett, TJ Perenara (c), Brad Shields, Callum Gibbins, Reed Prinsep, Vaea Fifita, Sam Lousi, Ben May, Ricky Riccitelli, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Chris Eves, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Mark Abbott, Ardie Savea, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Otere Black, Nehe Milner-Skudder


May
23
(664 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Blues v Chiefs Auckland 26-May 7:35 PM

Michael Collins, Matt Duffie, George Moala, Sonny Bill Williams, Rieko Ioane, Piers Francis, Augustine Pulu, Akira Ioane, Blake Gibson, Steven Luatua, Scott Scrafton, Patrick Tuipulotu, Charlie Faumuina, James Parsons (c), Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Reserves: Epalahame Faiva, Alex Hodgman, Sione Mafileo, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Kara Pryor, Sam Nock, Stephen Perofeta, TJ Faiane

Damian McKenzie, Tim Nanai-Williams, Anton Lienert-Brown, Johnny Fa’auli, James Lowe, Aaron Cruden (co-captain), Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Liam Messam, Sam Cane (co-captain), Mitchell Brown, Brodie Retallick, Dominic Bird, Nepo Laulala, Nathan Harris, Kane Hames
Reserves: Hika Elliot, Siegfried Fisi’ihoi, Atu Moli, Taleni Seu, Lachlan Boshier, Jonathan Taumateine, Solomon Alaimalo, Shaun Stevenson


Reds v Force Brisbane 26-May 9:45 PM

Karmichael Hunt, Chris Kuridrani, Samu Kerevi (c), Duncan Paia’aua, Eto Nabuli, Quade Cooper, Nick Frisby, Scott Higginbotham, George Smith, Hendrik Tui, Lukhan Tui, Rob Simmons, Sam Talakai, Stephen Moore, Sef Fa’agase
Reserves: Alex Mafi, Kirwan Sanday, Taniela Tupou, Izack Rodda, Adam Korczyk, James Tuttle, Jake McIntyre, Lachlan Maranta

Marcel Brache, James Verity-Amm, Curtis Rona, Bill Meakes, Alex Newsome, Peter Grant, Michael Ruru, Isi Naisarani, Matt Hodgson (c), Ross Haylett-Petty, Adam Coleman, Matt Philip, Jermaine Ainsley, Heath Tessman, Francois van Wyk
Reserves: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Pek Cowan, Tetera Faulkner, Richie Arnold, Richard Hardwick, Mitchell Short, Luke Burton, Luke Morahan


Sunwolves v Cheetahs Tokyo 27-May 5:15 PM

15 Kotaro Matsushima, 14 Takaaki Nakazuru, 13 Derek Carpenter, 12 Harumichi Tatekawa, 11 Shota Emi, 10 Yu Tamura, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 8 Rahboni Warren Vosayaco, 7 Shuhei Matsuhashi, 6 Malgene Ilaua, 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Kotaro Yatabe, 3 Takuma Asahara, 2 Yusuke Niwai, 1 Keita Inagaki
Reserves: 16 Takeshi Hino, 17 Koki Yamamoto, 18 Yasuo Yamaji, 19 Hitoshi Ono, 20 Shokei Kin, 21 Keisuke Uchida, 22 Jumpei Ogura, 23 William Tupou

15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Clinton Swart, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Niel Marais, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Uzair Cassiem, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld (captain), 1 Ox Nche
Reserves: 16 Elandré Huggett, 17 Charles Marais, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Francois Uys, 20 Niell Jordaan, 21 Junior Pokomela, 22 Tian Meyer, 23 Fred Zeilinga


Highlanders v Waratahs Dunedin 27-May 7:35 PM

Ben Smith (co-captain), Waisake Naholo, Malakai Fekitoa, Richard Buckman, Tevita Li, Marty Banks, Aaron Smith, Luke Whitelock, Dillon Hunt, Elliot Dixon, Tom Franklin, Alex Ainley, Siate Tokolahi, Liam Coltman, Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Ash Dixon (co-captain), Daniel Lienert-Brown, Siosuia Halanukonuka, Joe Wheeler, Gareth Evans, Kayne Hammington, Lima Sopoaga, Rob Thompson

Israel Folau, Taqele Naiyaravoro, Rob Horne, David Horwitz, Cam Clark, Bernard Foley, Nick Phipps, Michael Wells, Michael Hooper, Ned Hanigan, Will Skelton, Dean Mumm, Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Tom Robertson
Reserves: Damian Fitzpatrick, Paddy Ryan, Angus Ta’avao, David McDuling, Jed Holloway, Jake Gordon, Bryce Hegarty, Irae Simone


Rebels v Crusaders Melbourne 27-May 9:45 PM

Ben Volavola, Sefa Naivalu, Tom English, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Nic Stirzaker (c), Amanaki Mafi, Colby Fainga’a, Sean McMahon, Lopeti Timani, Steve Cummins, Tyrel Lomax, James Hanson, Toby Smith
Reserves: Siliva Siliva, Fereti Sa’aga, Laurie Weeks, Culum Retallick, Hugh Sinclair, Ben Meehan, Mitch Inman, Jonah Placid

David Havili​, Israel Dagg, Seta Tamanivalu, Tim Bateman, Manasa Mataele, Richie Mo'unga, Bryn Hall, Jordan Taufua, Pete Samu, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Sam Whitelock (captain), Quinten Strange, Michael Alaalatoa, Ben Funnell, Wyatt Crockett
Reserves: Andrew Makalio, Joe Moody, Oli Jager, Luke Romano, Jed Brown, Mitchell Drummond, Mitchell Hunt, George Bridge


Bulls v Hurricanes Pretoria 28-May 1:05 AM

15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Duncan Matthews, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Jesse Kriel, 10 Tiaan Schoeman, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Hanro Liebenberg, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Ruan Steenkamp, 5 Lood de Jager, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Lizo Gqoboka
Reserves: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Coenraad van Vuuren, 19 Abongile Nonkontwana, 20 Nic de Jager, 21 Ivan van Zyl, 22 Tony Jantjies, 23 Ulrich Beyers

15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Wes Goosen, 13 Vince Aso, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara (captain), 8 Brad Shields, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Vaea Fifita, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Jeff To'omaga-Allen, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 1 Loni Uhila
Reserves: 16 Leni Apisai, 17 Chris Eves, 18 Ben May, 19 Reed Prinsep, 20 Callum Gibbins, 21 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 22 Otere Black, Ben Lam 23


Sharks v Stormers Durban 28-May 3:15 AM

15 Lwazi Mvovo, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Johan Deysel, 11 Sbu Nkosi, 10 Garth April, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Daniel du Preez, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Philip van der Walt (captain), 5 Stephan Lewies, 4 Ruan Botha, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Thomas du Toit
Reserves: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Beast Mtawarira, 18 Lourens Adriaanse, 19 Etienne Oosthuizen, 20 Tera Mtembu, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 23 Odwa Ndungane

15 SP Marais, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 EW Viljoen, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Kurt Coleman, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Siya Kolisi (captain), 6 Kobus van Dyk, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Eben Etzebeth (vice-captain), 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Oli Kebble.
Reserves: 16 Ramone Samuels, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 Chris van Zyl, 20 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 21 Dewaldt Duvenage, 22 Juan de Jongh, 23 Seabelo Senatla


Jaguares v Brumbies Buenos Aires 28-May 9:40 AM

Joaquin Tuculet, Ramiro Moyano, Matias Orlando, Jeronimo de la Fuente, Bautista Ezcurra, Nicolas Sanchez, Martin Landajo, Leonardo Senatore, Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Tomas Lezana, Tomas Lavanini, Matias Alemanno, Ramiro Herrera, Agustin Creevy (c), Lucas Noguera
Reserves: Julian Montoya, Santiago Garcia Botta, Enrique Peretto, Guido Petti, Javier Ortega Desio, Gonzalo Bertranou, Juan Martin Hernandez, Matias Moroni

Tom Banks, Henry Speight, Tevita Kuridrani, Kyle Godwin, Aidan Toua, Wharenui Hawera, Joe Powell, Jordan Smiler, Chris Alcock, Scott Fardy, Sam Carter (c), Rory Arnold, Allan Alaalatoa, Josh Mann-Rea, Ben Alexander
Reserves: Robbie Abel, Nic Mayhew, Leslie Leuluaiali-Makin, Blake Enever, Jarrad Butler, De Wet Roos, Andrew Muirhead, Andrew Smith


Lions v Kings Johannesburg 29-May 12:30 AM

Andries Coetzee, Ruan Combrinck, Lionel Mapoe, Harold Vorster, Courtnall Skosan, Elton Jantjies, Faf de Klerk, Warren Whiteley (c), Ruan Ackermann, Kwagga Smith, Franco Mostert, Andries Ferreira, Ruan Dreyer, Robbie Coetzee, Jacques van Rooyen
Reserves: Malcolm Marx, Johannes Jonker, Lourens Erasmus, Jaco Kriel, Dillon Smit, Jacques Nel, Anthony Volmink/Sylvian Mahuza

Malcolm Jaer, Alshaun Bock, Berton Klaasen, Luzuko Vulindlu, Makazole Mapimpi, Pieter-Steyn de Wet, Louis Schreuder, Tyler Paul, Stefan Willemse, Chris Cloete, Wilhelm van der Sluys, Irne Herbst, Ross Geldenhuys (c), Martin Bezuidenhout, Schalk van der Merwe
Reserves: Kurt Haupt, Dayan van der Westhuizen, Mzamo Majola, Lubabalo Mtyanda, Thembelani Bholi, Stefan Ungerer, Ntabeni Dukisa, Nicolaas Hanekom


Looks like your connection to The Silverfern was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.