Sep
18
(148 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Bay of Plenty v Southland Rotorua International Stadium 20-Sep 7:35 PM

Solomona Sakalia, Liam Polwart, Jeff Thwaites, Culum Retallick, Keepa Mewett, Tom Franklin, Hugh Blake, Jesse Paraete, Richard Judd, Mike Delany, Joe Webber, Terrence Hepetema, Lalakai Foketi, Monty Ioane, Chase Tiatia
Reserves: Nathan Harris, James Lay, Troy Callander, Henry Stowers, Luke Campbell, Elijah Nicholas, Isaac Te Aute

Joseph Walsh, Brayden Mitchell, Guy Millar, Bill Fukofuka, Thomas Tepasu, Tupou Sopoaga, Phil Halder, Elliot Dixon, Liam Howley, Scott Eade, Aleki Morris, Matthew Johnson, Neria Fomai, Michael Molloy, Lewis Ormond
Reserves: Thomas Flynn, Shaun Stoddart, Mitchell Morgan, Michael McKee, Tim Boys, Jay Renton, William Talataina-Mu, Ryan Tongia


Otago v Auckland Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 21-Sep 7:35 PM

1 Aki Seiuli, 2 Sam Anderson-Heather, 3 Donald Brighouse, 4 Josh Furno, 5 Blair Tweed, 6 Adam Knight, 7 James Lentjes, 8 Sione Teu, 9 Josh Renton, 10 Josh Ioane, 11 Jona Nareki, 12 Teihorangi Walden, 13 Patelesio Tomkinson, 14 Mitchell Scott, 15 Fletcher Smith
Reserves: 16 Sekonaia Pole, 17 Craig Millar, 18 Hisa Sasagi, 19 Tom Rowe, 20 Slade McDowall, 21 Jonathan Ruru, 22 Leroy van Dam, 23 Vilimoni Koroi

15 Jordan Trainor, 14 Vince Aso, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 George Moala, 11 Melani Nanai, 10 Tyrone Elkington-MacDonald, 9 Jono Hickey, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Blake Gibson/Sinclair Dominikovich-Murray, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Ben Nee-Nee, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Greg Pleasants-Tate, 1 Sam Prattley
Reserves: 16 Kurt Eklund, 17 Emersen Tamura-Paki, 18 Isi Tu’ungafasi, 19 Jamie Lane, 20 Sinclair Dominikovich-Murray/Dalton Papali’i, 21 Lisati Milo-Harris,
22 TJ Faiane, 23 Latiume Fosita


Manawatu v Northland Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 22-Sep 7:35 PM

15 Kurt Baker, 14 Newton Tudreu, 13 Lewis Marshall, 12 Jason Emery, 11 Ambrose Curtis, 10 Jade Te Rure, 9 Jamie Booth, 8 Brice Henderson, 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Tim Cadwallader, 1 Fraser Armstrong.
Reserves: 16 Tom Crozier, 17 Tuki Raimona, 18 Sean Paranihi, 19 Liam Mitchell, 20 Harrison Brewer, 21 Sam Malcolm, 22 Otere Black, Hamish Northcott

Solomon Alaimalo, Jordan Hyland, Jack Goodhue, Blake Hohaia, Jone Macilai, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock, Jaycob Matiu, Dan Pryor, Jack Ram, Josh Goodhue, Josh Larsen, Ropate Rinakama, Matt Moulds (c), Ross Wright
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Chris Apoua, Phil Kite, Murray Douglas, Kara Pryor, Matty Markwick, Peter Breen, Rene Ranger


North Harbour v Canterbury QBE Stadium, North Harbour 23-Sep 2:35 PM
Waikato v Wellington FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 23-Sep 5:05 PM

Tyler Campbell, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Bailyn Sullivan, Tevita Taufui, Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Pele Cowley; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker (c), Leva Fifita, Atu Moli, Hame Faiva, Ayden Johnstone
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Loni Uhila, Sefo Kautai, Sam Caird, Adam Burn, Pele Cowley, Harrison Levien, Pita Ahki.

Ben Lam, Julian Savea (c), Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Regan Verney, Malo Tuitama, Dan Kirkpatrick, Sheridan Rangihuna; Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Mateaki Kafatolu, Will Mangos, Sam Lousi, Alex Fidow, Asafo Aumua, Sitiveni Paongo.
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Tolu Fahamokioa, Joe Apikotoa, Chris Middleton, Galu Taufale, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Billy Proctor


Hawke’s Bay v Taranaki McLean Park, Napier 23-Sep 7:35 PM
Bay of Plenty v Counties Manukau Tauranga Domain, Tauranga 24-Sep 2:35 PM
Tasman v Southland Trafalgar Park, Nelson 24-Sep 4:35 PM
Sep
11
(378 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Canterbury v Counties Manukau (RS) AMI Stadium, Christchurch 13-Sep 7:35 PM

Alex Hodgman, Nathan Vella, Oliver Jager, Mitchell Dunshea, Dominic Bird, Tom Sanders, Billy Harmon, Luke Whitelock, Mitchell Drummond, Richie Mo’unga, Brayden Ennor, Rob Thompson, Tim Bateman, Poasa Waqanibau, George Bridge
Reserves: Nick Werahiko, Chris Gawler, Siate Tokolahi, Hamish Dalzell, Reed Prinsep, Ere Enari, Brett Cameron, Josh McKay

1 Pauliasi Manu, 2 Gafatasi Su'a, 3 Kalolo Tuiloma,, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 5 Jimmy Tupou 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 7 Johnathan Kawau, 8 Sam Henwood; 9 Augustine Pulu (c), 10 Baden Kerr, 11 Albert Nikoro, 12 Stephen Donald, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Nigel Ah Wong, 15 Luteru Laulala
Reserves: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Fotu Lokotui, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Orbyn Leger, 23 Sam Furniss


Northland v North Harbour Toll Stadium, Whangarei 14-Sep 7:35 PM

Matty Wright, Solomon Alaimalo, Rene Ranger, Jack Goodhue, Jone Macilai, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock, Jaycob Matiu, Dan Pryor, Jack Ram, Tim Bond, Murray Douglas, Ropate Rinakama, Matt Moulds, Ross Wright.
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Howard Sililoto, Phil Kite, Josh Larsen, Michael Faleafa, Matty Markwick, Peter Breen, Blake Hohaia

1 Chris Eves, 2 James Parsons (captain), 3 Sione Mafileo, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Murphy Taramai, 8 Hapakuki Moala-Liavaa, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: 16 Steven Misa, 17 Karl Tuinukuage, 18 Michael Tamoeaieta, 19 Brandon Nansen, 20 Collett Connor, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Shaun Treeby, 23 Ben Volavola


Southland v Auckland Rugby Park, Invercargill 15-Sep 5:45 PM

Joseph Walsh, Brayden Mitchell, Morgan Mitchell, Michael McKee, Tepasu Thomas, Tupou Sopoaga, Phil Halder, Bill Fukofuka, Liam Howley, Scott Eade, Aleki Morris, Matthew Johnson, Neria Fomai, Michael Molloy, Lewis Ormond
Reserves: Thoms Flynn, Shaun Stodart, Guy Millar, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Greg Dyer, William Talataina-Mu, Junior Ngaluafe

Jordan Trainor, Vince Aso, George Moala, TJ Faiane, Melani Nanai, Tyrone Elkington-MacDonald, Jono Hickey; Jerome Kaino, Blake Gibson, Taleni Seu, Ben Nee-Nee, Patrick Tuipulotu (c), Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Sam Prattley
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Emersen Tamura-Paki, Isi Tu'ungafasi, Dalton Papali'i, Sinclair Dominikovich-Murray, Lisati Milo-Harris, Malakai Fekitoa, Latiume Fosita


Taranaki v Bay of Plenty Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 15-Sep 7:45 PM

1 Mitchell Graham, 2 Ricky Riccitelli, 3 Angus Ta'avao, 4 Brad Tucker, 5 Fin Hoeata, 6 Pita Sowakula, 7 Lachlan Boshier, 8 Toa Halafihi, 9 Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 10 Stephen Perofeta, 11 Seta Tamanivalu, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 13 Sean Wainui, 14 Declan O'Donnell, 15 Marty McKenzie
Reserves: 16 Sione Lea, 17 Reuben O'Neill, 18 Asaeli Sorovaki, 19 Leon Power, 20 Adrian Wyrill, 21 Kylem O'Donnell, 22 Johnny Fa'auli, 23 Manasa Mataele

1 Aidan Ross, 2 Seb Siataga, 3 Jeff Thwaites, 4 Troy Callander, 5 Culum Retallick, 6 Jesse Parete, 7 Henry Stowers, 8 Tyler Ardron, 9 Luke Campbell, 10 Kelly Haimona, 11 Chase Tiatia, 12 Lalakai Foketi, 13 Liam Steel, 14 Monty Ioane, 15 Isaac Te Aute
Reserves: 16 James O'Reilly, 17 Jordan Lay, 18 James Lay, 19 Tom Franklin, 20 Hugh Blake, 21 Mike Delany, 22 Terrence Hepetema, 23 Elijah Nicholas


Waikato v Manawatu FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 16-Sep 2:35 PM

Zac Guildford, Bailyn Sullivan, Pita Ahki, Tevita Taufui, Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Harrison Levien; Adam Burn (c), Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Leva Fifita, Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Latu Talakai, Atu Moli, Sam Caird, Jordan Manihera, Pele Cowley, Matty Lansdown, Tyler Campbell.

Manawatu: Kurt Baker, Newton Tudreu, Lewis Marshall, Jason Emery, Willy Ambaka, Otere Black, Kayne Hammington; Brice Henderson, Antonio Kiri Kiri, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Jackson Hemopo, Tom Parsons, Michael Alaalatoa, Tim Cadwallader, Fraser Armstrong
Reserves: Tom Crozier, Tuki Raimona, Sean Paranihi, Liam Mitchell, Harrison Brewer, Jamie Booth, Jade Te Rure, Jason Emery


Otago v Tasman Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 16-Sep 4:35 PM

Fletcher Smith, Mitchell Scott, Sio Tomkinson, Teihorangi Walden, Latu Veino, Josh Ioane, Josh Renton, Adam Wright, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Josh Dickson, Josh Furno, Hisa Sasagi, Sam Anderson-Heather (captain), Craig Millar.
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Aki Seiuli, Donald Brighouse, Blair Tweed, Sione Teu, Jonathan Ruru, Vilimoni Koroi, Leroy van Dam.

Will Jordan, Tima Faingaanuku, Levi Aumua, Alex Nankivell, James Lowe, Mitch Hunt, Billy Guyton; Jordan Taufua, Vernon Fredericks, Ethan Blackadder, Quinten Strange, Alex Ainley (captain), Isaac Salmon, Andrew Makalio, Tim Perry.
Reserves: Ti'i Paulo, Tom Hill, Drew Petelo, Shannon Frizell, Pete Samu, Finlay Christie, Tim O'Malley, Trael Joass

Counties Manukau v Hawke's Bay Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe 17-Sep 2:35 PM

1 Pauliasi Manu, 2 Joseph Royal, 3 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 6 Johnathan Kawau, 7 Fotu Lokotui, 8 Samuel Henwood, 9 Augustine Pulu, 10 Baden Kerr, 11 Tevita Nabura, 12 Orbyn Leger, 13 Sam Furniss, 14 Nigel Ah Wong, 15 Tim Nanai-Williams
Reserves: 16 Gafatasi Su'a, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Kalolo Tuiloma, 19 Viliame Rarasea, 20 Leroy Jack, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Albert Nikoro, 23 Luteru Laulala

Ihaia West, Hayden Hann, Jonah Lowe, Richard Buckman, Mason Emerson, Tiaan Falcon, Brad Weber, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Hugh Renton, Tony Lamborn, Geoff Cridge, Nick Palmer, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Ash Dixon (captain), Jason Long
Reserves: Jacob Devery, Tim Farrell, Jarvy Aoake, Josh Eden-Whaitiri, Fa'alemiga Selesele, Ellery Wilson, Cardiff Vaega, TJ Vaega


Wellington v Canterbury Westpac Stadium, Wellington 17-Sep 4:35 PM

Ben Lam, Julian Savea (c), Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Regan Verney, Malo Tuitama, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Mateaki Kafatolu, James Blackwell, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Sam Lousi, Jeffery To'omaga-Allen, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Leni Apisai, Sitiveni Paongo, Alex Fidow, Will Mangos, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Sheridan Rangihuna, Dan Kirkpatrick, Levi Harmon

Alex Hodgman, Ben Funnell, Siate Tokolahi, Hamish Dalzell, Dominic Bird (C), Tom Sanders, Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Ere Enari, Brett Cameron, Josh McKay, Rob Thompson, Inga Finau, Poasa, Waqanibau, George Bridge
Reserves: Nathan Vella, Chris Gawler, Jack Straker, Mitchell Dunshea, Billy Harmon, Mitchell Drummond, Richie Mo’unga, Mitchell Suckling

Sep
3
(373 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Wellington v Hawke’s Bay Westpac Stadium, Wellington 6-Sep 7:35 PM

Andrew Wells, Julian Savea, Wes Goosen, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Sheridan Rangihuna, Teariki Ben-Nicholas, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Galu Taufale, James Blackwell (captain), Isaia Walker-Leawere, Alex Fidow, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa.
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Joe Apikotoa, Will Mangos, James Tuiatua, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Dan Kirkpatrick, Malo Tuitama

Richard Buckman, Jonah Lowe, Hayden Hann, Cardiff Vaega, Sam McNicol, Tiann Falcon, Brad Weber, Tony Lamborn, Hugh Renton, Lucas Goodin, Geoff Cridge, Nicholas Palmer, Jarvy Aoake, Jacob Devery, Mark Braidwood
Reserves: Jorian Tangaere, Jason Long, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Joshua Eden-Whatiri, Ricky Hayes, Chris Eaton, Dan Snee


Counties Manukau v North Harbour Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe 7-Sep 7:35 PM

1 Pauliasi Manu, 2 Joe Royal, 3 Kalolo Tuiloma, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 5 Matiaha Martin, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 7 Fotu Lokotui, 8 Sam Henwood, 9 Jonathan Taumateine, 10 Stephen Donald ©, 11 Tevita Nabura, 12 Orbyn Leger, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Nigel Ah Wong, 15 Luteru Laulala
Reserves: 16 Gafatasi Su'a, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Johnathan Kawau, 21, Liam Daniela, 22 Baden Kerr, 23 Albert Nikoro

1 Chris Eves, 2 James Parsons, 3 Sione Mafileo, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 5 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Connor Collett, 8 Hapakuku Moala-Liavaa, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Mark Telea, 15 Ben Volavola
Reserves: 16 Steven Misa, 17 Karl Tuinukuafe, 18 Michael Tamoaieta, 19 Brandon Nansen, 20 Shane Neville, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Daniel Hilton-Jones, 23 Shaun Stevenson


Canterbury v Southland (RS) AMI Stadium, Christchurch 8-Sep 5:45 PM

George Bridge, Marshall Suckling, Tim Bateman, Inga Finau, Braydon Ennor, Richie Mo'unga, Mitchell Drummond, Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Siate Tokolahi, Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Nick Werahiko, Chris Gawler, Oliver Jager, Hamish Dalzell, Billy Harmon, Ere Enari, Brett Cameron, Josh McKay

Joseph Walsh, Brayden Mitchell, Morgan Mitchell, Tepasu Thomas, Bill Fukofuka, Phil Halder. Tim Boys, Elliot Dixon, Liam Howley, Scott Eade, Michael Molloy, Matthew Johnson, Neria Fomai, Junior Ngaluafe, Lewis Ormond
Reserves: Thomas Flynn, Shaun Stodart, Guy Millar, Michael McKee, Tupou Sopoaga, Greg Dyer, Aleki Morris, Ryan Tongia


Manawatu v Bay of Plenty Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North 8-Sep 7:45 PM

1 Fraser Armstrong, 2 Tim Cadwallader, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 4 Tom Parsons, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 6 Nick Crosswell, 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, 9 Kayne Hammington, 10 Otere Black, 11 Willy Ambaka, 12 Hamish Northcott, 13 Lewis Marshall, 14 Ambrose Curtis, 15 Kurt Baker
Reserves: 16 Tuki Raimona, 17 Sean Paranihi, 18 Sione Asi, 19 Liam Mitchell, 20 Brice Henderson, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Jason Emery

1 Solomona Sakalia, 2 Liam Polwart, 3 Jeff Thwaites, 4 Troy Callander, 5 Keepa Mewett, 6 Tom Franklin, 7 Hugh Blake, 8 Tyler Ardron, 9 Richard Judd, 10 Mike Delany, 11 Joe Webber, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Monty Ioane, 15 Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16 James O'Reilly, 17 Aidan Ross, 18 Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Henry Stowers, 21 Luke Campbell, 22 Liam Steel, 23 Isaac Te Aute


Auckland v Taranaki Eden Park, Auckland 9-Sep 2:35 PM

Jordan Trainor, Vince Aso, Malakai Fekitoa, TJ Faiane, Pryor Collier, Tyrone Elkington-MacDonald, Jono Hickey, Jerome Kaino, Blake Gibson, Taleni Seu, Ben Nee-Nee, Patrick Tuipulotu, Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Isi Tu'ungafasi
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Emersen Tamura, Marco Fepuleai, Lyndon Dunshea, Sinclair Dominikovich-Murray, Lisati Milo-Harris, Latiume Fosita, Tumua Manu

Marty McKenzie, Declan O'Donnell, Seta Tamanivalu, Sean Wainui, Manasa Mataele, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Lachlan Boshier, Pita-Gus Sowakula, Fin Hoeata, Brad Tucker, Angus Ta'avao (c), Ricky Riccitelli, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Donald Maka, Jared Proffit, Reuben O'Neill, Kane Thompson, Adrian Wyrill, Kylem O'Donnell, Charlie Ngatai, Johnny Fa'auli


Northland v Waikato Toll Stadium, Whangarei 9-Sep 4:35 PM

Solomon Alaimalo, Jordan Hyland, Rene Ranger, Jack Goodhue, Jone Macilai, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock; Matt Matich, Dan Pryor, Jack Ram, Murray Douglas, Tim Bond, Ropate Rinakama, Matt Moulds (c), Ross Wright
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Howard Sililoto, Phil Kite, Josh Larsen, Jaycob Matiu, Matty Markwick, Tim Blundell, Blake Hohaia

Zac Guildford, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Sevu Reece, Pita Ahki, Tyler Campbell, Sam Christie, Pele Cowley; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Jacob Skeen (c), Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Duke Nginingini, Leva Fifita, Adam Burn, Harrison Levien, Matty Lansdown, Bailyn Sullivan


Tasman v Wellington Lansdowne Park, Blenheim 10-Sep 2:35 PM

Will Jordan, Tima Faingaanuku, Levi Aumua, Alex Nankivell, James Lowe, Mitchell Hunt, Billy Guyton, Jordan Taufua, Vernon Fredericks, Ethan Blackadder, Shannon Frizell, Alex Ainley, Isaac Salmon, Andrew Makalio, Timothy Perry
Reserves: Ti’I Paulo, Tom Hill, Jack Straker, Quentin Strange, Peter Samu, Finlay Christie, Timothy O’Malley, Trael Joas

Ben Lam, Julian Savea, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Losi Filipo, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Brad Shields (c), Du'Plessis Kirifi, Will Mangos, James Blackwell, Sam Lousi, Alex Fidow, Leni Apisai, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Sitiveni Paongo, Ha'amea Ahio, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Mateaki Kafatolu, Sheridan Rangihuna, Dan Kirkpatrick, Levi Harmon


Hawke’s Bay v Otago McLean Park, Napier 10-Sep 4:35 PM

1.Jason Long, 2.Jorian Tangaere, 3.Pouri Rakete-Stones, 4.Nicholas Palmer, 5.Joshua Eden-Whaitiri, 6.Lucas Goodin, 7.Hugh Renton, 8.Marino Mikaele Tu'u, 9.Brad Weber, 10.Tiaan Falcon, 11.Sam McNichol, 12.Cardiff Vaega, 13.Hayden Hann, 14.Jonah Lowe, 15.Richard Buckman
Reserves: 16.Jacob Devery, 17.Mark Braidwood, 18.Jarvy Aoaki, 19.Ben Parsons, 20.Fa'aelmiga Selesele, 21.Ellery Wilson, 22.Dan Snee, 23 To'o Vaega

1.Craig Millar, 2.Sam Anderson-Heather, 3.Hisa Sasagi, 4.Josh Furno, 5.Josh Dickson, 6.Dillon Hunt, 7.James Lentjes, 8.Adam Knight, 9.Josh Renton, 10.Josh Ioane, 11.Jona Nareki, 12.Teihorangi Walden, 13.Patelesio Tomkinson, 14.Leroy van Dam, 15.Fletcher Smith
Reserves: 16.Sekonaia Pole, 17.Aki Seiuli, 18.Donald Brighous, 19.Blair Tweed, 20.Sione Teu, 21.Jonathan Ruru, 22.Josh Timu, 23.Latu Vaeno

Sep
1
(1197 Views / 5 Upvotes)
21 Replies

Paul Cully fluffs Michael Cheika

I have various theories about this:

  1. Cully actually believes this and represents a strong base of opinion among Australian rugby supporters who believe that Cheika IS The Messiah.
  2. The ARU desparately need some positivity in print about Cheika as they can't afford to fire him.

It's great that some Aussies think their glass is half full but frankly I don't buy any of it.

Let's look at it as if their glass is half empty.

What Cully is heralding as fantastic performances against the All Blacks were both losses.

They were poor in Sydney only showing any sort of resistance after the All Blacks were 48 points clear. Half of the points they scored then were fluked not fought for.

In Dunners they were outplayed for 75% of the game and managed to blow what should have been a match winning lead, again on the back of two ridiculously lucky tries, and another lead with 3 minutes left. The closeness of the score masked the thrashing they took.

Further, under Cheika ...

Have a record barely above 50/50

... this year
They have lost at hime to Scotland sans Lions.
Struggled past Fiji and Italy
Lost twice - quite badly in my opinion - to the ABs

Last year...
Lost 5 in a row (6 actually if you count the last game of the year before)
Lost 4 times to England
Lost 9 of 15 overall

In 2015...
In a masterstroke of coaching they deliberately lost the 2nd Bledisloe match
Got lucky to scrape past Scotland

Why am I down on Cheika? Dunno. It's not like it's unusual for me to dislike Aussie coaches ( Dwyer) but he is particularly unlikeable. But I would like Aussie rugby to be better (whilst still losing to us).

I'd like Super Rugby and especially the Wobblies to squeeze a word in amongst the NRL and aerial ping pong hype. They're not going to do that while they're losing. And by persisting with Cheika I'm convinced they'll continue to do so.

Why? Because I believe he is delusional. He does not seem to be able to accept anything going against him. Thus he can't or won't identify what is wrong to fix it. He's the victim and by extension hus team is.

I also think this delusion is reflected in opinions like that in Cully's article.

My 2c

Aug
28
(457 Views / 0 Upvotes)
0 Replies
Auckland v Waikato Eden Park, Auckland 30-Aug 7:35 PM

15 Jordan Trainor, 14 Vince Aso, 13 George Moala, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Tumua Manu, 10 Wiseguy Faiane, 9 Lisati Milo-Harris, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Blake Gibson/Josh Kaifa, 6 Josh Kaifa/Samuel Slade, 5 Ben Nee-Nee, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Sam Prattley
Reserves: 16 JP Sauni, 17 Emersen Tamura-Paki, 18 Dexter Fa’amoana, 19 Sam Ulufonua, 20 Sione Havili, 21 Jono Hickey, 22 Pryor Collier, 23 Otumaka Mausia

Zac Guildford, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, Bailyn Sullivan, Tevita Taufui, Tyler Campbell, Matty Lansdown, Pele Cowley; Adam Burn (c), Jahrome Brown, Jordan Manihera, Leva Fifita, James Tucker, Sefo Kautai, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone
Reserves: Sekope Lopeti, Latu Talakai, Duke Nginingini, Laghlan McWhannell, Luke Jacobson, Raniera Takarangi, Sam Christie, Sevu Reece


Bay of Plenty v Wellington Rotorua International Stadium 31-Aug 7:35 PM

1 Jordan Lay, 2 Nathan Harris, 3 James Lay, 4 Tom Franklin, 5 Keepa Mewett - Captain, 6 Hugh Blake, 7 Mitchell Karpik, 8 Jesse Parete, 9 Richard Judd, 10 Mike Delany - Vice-Captain, 11 Joe Webber, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 14 Monty Ioane , 15 Chase Tiatia
Reserves: 16 Liam Polwart, 17 Solomona Sakalia, 18 Siegfried Fisi'ihoi, 19 Culum Retallick, 20 Troy Callander, 21 Henry Stowers, 22 Luke Campbell, 23 Liam Steel

Andrew Wells, Malo Tuitama, Wes Goosen, Regan Verney, Ben Lam, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Brad Shields (c), Galu Taufale, Vaea Fifita, Sam Lousi, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Jeff To'omaga-Allen, Asafo Aumua, Tolu Fahamokioa
Reserves: Sitiveni Paongo, Vince Sakaria, Alex Fidow, Will Mangos, James Tuia, Carlos Price, Losi Filipo


Hawke’s Bay v Canterbury McLean Park, Napier 1-Sep 7:35 PM

1 Jason Long, 2 Ash Dixon, 3 Pouri Rakete-Stones, 4 Geoff Cridge, 5 Michael Allardice, 6 Hugh Renton, 7 Fa’alemiga Selesele, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 9 Chris Eaton, 10 Ihaia West, 11 Sam McNicol, 12 Richard Buckman, 13 Cardiff Vaega, 14 Jonah Lowe 15 Tiaan Falcon
Reserves: Jacob Devery, Mark Braidwood, Jarvy Aoake, Nicholas Palmer, Brad Weber, Hayden Hann, To’o Vaega

George Bridge, Marshall Suckling, Tim Bateman, Rob Thompson, Braydon Ennor, Brett Cameron, Jack Stratton, Luke Whitelock (c), Jed Brown, Reed Prinsep, Dominic Bird, Mitchell Dunshea, Oliver Jager, Nathan Vella, Alex Hodgman
Reserves: Nick Werahiko, Chris Gawler, Siate Tokolahi, Hamish Dalzell, Billy Harmon, Ere Enari, Inga Finau, Josh McKay


Otago v Manawatu Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin 2-Sep 2:35 PM

Vilimoni Koroi, Mitchell Scott, Sio Tomkinson, Tei Walden, Jona Nareki, Josh Ioane, Jonathan Ruru, Adam Knight, James Lentjes, Dillon Hunt, Josh Dickson, Josh Furno, Hisa Sasagi, Sam Anderson-Heather (captain), Aki Seiuli
Reserves: Sekonaia Pole, Craig Millar, Donald Brighouse, Tom Rowe, Sione Teu, Josh Renton, Fletcher Smith, Leroy van Dam

15 Kurt Baker, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Hamish Northcott, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Ambrose Curtis, 10 Otere Black, 9 Kayne Hammington, 8 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (c), 7 Antonio Kiri Kiri, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Jackson Hemopo, 4 Tom Parsons, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Hunter Prescott, 1 Fraser Armstrong
Reserves: 16 Tim Cadwallader, 17 Tuki Raimona, 18 Sean Paranihi, 19 Liam Hallam-Eames, 20 Brice Henderson, 21 Jamie Booth, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Lewis Marshall


Southland v Northland Rugby Park, Invercargill 2-Sep 5:05 PM

1 Joesph Walsh, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 3 Guy Millar, 4 Mike McKee, 5 Bill Fukofuka, 6 Phil Haler, 7 Tim Boys, 8 Elliot Dixon, 9 Liam Howley, 10 Scott Eade, 11 Aleki Morris, 12 James Schrader, 13 Matthew Johnson, 14 Ryan Tongia, 15 Lewis Ormond
Reserves: 16 Flynn Thomas, 17 Shaun Stodart, 18 Morgan Mitchell, 19 Tepasu Thomas, 20 Tupou Sopaga, 21 Jahvis Wallace, 22 Mike Molloy, 23 Greg Dyer

Solomon Alaimalo, Jordan Hyland, Rene Ranger, Jack Goodhue, Jone Macilai, Dan Hawkins, Sam Nock, Matt Matich, Jack Ram, Murray Douglas, Tim Bond, Josh Goodhue, Phil Kite, Matt Moulds (c), Ross Wright
Reserves: Jordan Olsen, Howard Sililoto, Chris Apoua, Jaycob Matiu, Kara Pryor, Matty Markwick, Peter Breen, Blake Hohaia


Taranaki v Counties Manukau Yarrow Stadium, Taranaki 2-Sep 7:35 PM

Marty McKenzie, Manasa Mataele, Seta Tamanivalu, Charlie Ngatai (c), Waisake Naholo, Stephen Perofeta, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Toa Halafihi, Lachlan Boshier, Pita-Gus Sowakula, Leon Power, Brad Tucker, Mike Kainga, Ricky Riccitelli, Mitchell Graham
Reserves: Sione Lea, Jared Proffit, Asa Sorovaki, Fin Hoeata, Adrian Wyrill, Kylem O'Donnell, Johnny Fa'auli, Declan O'Donnell

15 Luteru Laulala, 14 Nigel Ah-Wong, 13 Sam Furniss, 12 Orbyn Leger, 11 Tevita Nabura, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Augustine Pulu (c); 8 Jimmy Tupou(c), 7 Sam Henwood, 6 Ronald Raaymakers, 5 Matiaha Martin, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 3 Kalolo Tuiloma, 2 Gafatasi Su'a, 1 Pauliasi Manu
Reserves: 16 Joe Royal, 17 Coree Te Whata-Colley, 18 Sean Bagshaw, 19 Leroy Jack, 20 Johnathan Kawau, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Stephen Donald, 23 Tim Nanai-Williams


Waikato v Tasman FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 3-Sep 2:35 PM

Will Jordan, Tima Faingaanuku, Alex Nankivell, David Havili, James Lowe, Mitchell Hunt, Billy Guyton; Jordan Taufua, Vernon Fredericks, Ethan Blackadder, Quinten Strange, Alex Ainley (c), Kane Hames, Andrew Makalio, Tim Perry
Reserves: Ti'i Paulo, Tom Hill, Isaac Salmon, Shannon Frizell, Pete Samu, Finlay Christie, Tim O'Malley, Levi Aumua.

Waikato (provisional): Zac Guildford, Tyler Campbell, Bailyn Sullivan, Dwayne Sweeney (c), Sevu Reece, Sam Christie, Tawera Kerr-Barlow; Jordan Manihera, Mitch Jacobson, Luke Jacobson, James Tucker, Jacob Skeen, Sefo Kautai, Hame Faiva, Loni Uhila
Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Ayden Johnstone, Joshua Iosefa-Scott, Leva Fifita, Adam Burn, Pele Cowley, Tevita Taufui, Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara


North Harbour v Auckland QBE Stadium, North Harbour 3-Sep 4:35 PM

1 Chris Eves, 2 James Parsons, 3 Michael Tamoeaieta, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5 Jarrad Hoeata, 6 Glenn Preston, 7 Murphy Taramai, 8 Josh Tyrell, 9 Bryn Hall, 10 Bryn Gatland, 11 Tevita Li, 12 Harrison Groundwater, 13 Matt Vaega, 14 Matt Duffie, 15 Shaun Stevenson
Reserves: 16 Adrian Smith, 17 Karl Tuinukuage, 18 Sione Mafileo, 19 Brandon Nansen, 20 Hapakuki Moala-Liavaa, 21 Chris Smylie, 22 Daniel Hilton-Jones, 23 Ben Volavola

Pryor Collier, Vince Aso, George Moala, Malakai Fekitoa, Caleb Clarke, Daniel Bowden, Jono Hickey; Blake Gibson, Sione Havili, Samuel Slade, Ben Nee-Nee, Patrick Tuipulotu (c), Marcel Renata, Greg Pleasants-Tate, Sam Prattley)/Isi Tu'ungafasi
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Emersen Tamura-Paki, Tu'ungafasi/Marco Fepuleai, Sam Ulufonua, Taleni Seu, Lisati Milo-Harris, TJ Faiane, Otumaka Mausia

Looks like your connection to The Silverfern.com was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.